PARKWOOD LTD DIVIDEND HOUSING ASSN V STATE HOUSING DEVELOP AUTH
[…] agreement" relating to the operation of the mortgaged property. The regulatory agreement
required plaintiff to deposit funds into several reserve accounts.
In 1998, plaintiff informed defendant that it intended to prepay its mortgage, and asked
whether the amounts in the reserve accounts would be credited toward the amount due under the
mortgage or paid to plaintiff after satisfaction of the mortgage. Defendant replied that it would,
instead, retain the money in three of the reserve accounts as "surplus" pursuant to MCL
125.1493(b) and the agreements between the parties. MCL 125.1493(b) provides that, upon
dissolution of a limited dividend housing association, "any surplus in excess of those amounts
shall be paid to the authority or to any other regulating government body as the authority
directs."
In light of defendant's response, plaintiff did not prepay the mortgage. Instead, plaintiff
sought a judicial declaration regarding which party would be entitled to the accounts if plaintiff
opted to prepay the mortgage.