IN RE ESTATE OF JUNE LOUISA CUMMIN DEC
[…] However, because respondent's accrued right as owner of the
property would be impaired by invalidating the transaction or imposing a constructive trust,
subsection 8101(2)(d) precludes applying § 1214 to invalidate respondent's transfer of the
property. See In re Smith Estate, 252 Mich App 120, 127-128; 651 NW2d 153 (2002).
The RPC also contained a provision prohibiting fiduciaries from "engag[ing] in a
transaction . . . with the estate which he represents" without written approval of the court. MCL
700.561. However, the RPC definition of "fiduciary," which governs our interpretation of
subsection 561, see MCL 700.2, does not include an attorney in fact.4 Accordingly, EPIC and
3
MCL 700.1214 provides:
Unless the governing instrument expressly authorizes such a transaction or
investment, unless authorized by the court, or except as provided in section 4405
of the banking code of 1999, . . . a fiduciary in the fiduciary's personal capacity
shall not engage in a transaction with the estate that the fiduciary represents . . . .
A fiduciary in the fiduciary's personal capacity shall not personally derive a profit
from the purchase, sale, or transfer of the estate's property. . . .
4
MCL 700.5 stated:
(1) "Fiduciary" includes a conservator, guardian, personal representative,
or a successor fiduciary. Fiduciary includes a testamentary trustee until section
598 applies. Fiduciary includes a plenary guardian or partial guardian . . . .
(2) The following are fiduciaries: