AUTO CLUB INSURANCE ASSOC V STATE AUTOMOBILE MUTUAL INSURANCE CO
[…] disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(10) tests whether there is factual support for a claim. Id.
Summary disposition is appropriate when, except for the amount of damages, there is no genuine
issue regarding any material fact, and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
MCR 2.116(C)(10). When deciding a motion under MCR 2.116(C)(10), a court must consider
the pleadings, affidavits, depositions, admissions, and other documentary evidence submitted in
the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Ritchie-Gamester v City of Berkley, 461 Mich
73, 76; 597 NW2d 517 (1999).
MCL 500.3105(1) provides:
Under personal protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for
accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or
use of a motor vehicle[1] as a motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of this
chapter.
MCL 500.3114(5) and (6) provide:
(5) A person suffering accidental bodily injury arising from a motor
vehicle accident which shows evidence of the involvement of a motor vehicle
while an operator or passenger of a motorcycle shall claim personal protection