PEOPLE OF MI V MARQUIS L HARLAN
[…] and $60 as a victim's rights fee. This document inferentially established that defendant's year of
probation would have terminated on October 28, 1998. Three years from that date would have
been October 28, 2001. Defendant committed the crimes in this case on April 23, 2001, which is
less than three years from the date his probation would have been terminated. Furthermore, the
probation oversight fee was payable at $10 a month, and the payment of the entire amount would
have been completed in twelve months, at the time the probation was scheduled to terminate.
3
MCL 750.224f provides:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), a person convicted of a felony
shall not possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a
firearm in this state until the expiration of 3 years after all of the following
circumstances exist:
(a) The person has paid all fines imposed for the violation.
(b) The person has served all terms of imprisonment imposed for the
violation.
(c) The person has successfully completed all conditions of probation or
parole imposed for the violation.
4
In People v Stewart, 397 Mich 1, 6 n 1; 242 NW2d 760 (1976), on rehearing 400 Mich 540;
256 NW2d 31 (1977), our Supreme Court quoted its earlier opinion in Stewart v Rudner, 349
Mich 459; 84 NW2d 816 (1957), for the following definition of a prima facie case: