PEOPLE OF MI V MARQUIS L HARLAN
[…] appeal of right from a defendant's conviction, the prosecutor waited until defendant was
sentenced and then claimed an appeal of right from the judgment of sentence, which,
conveniently, contained the notation that counts two and three were dismissed—a reiteration of
the trial court's earlier order of August 31, 2001, granting defendant's motion to quash.
Had this case arisen from defendant's conviction at a trial, the prosecutor's action would
have been proper. However, the final order entered because defendant pleaded guilty. Both
MCL 770.3(1)(d) and MCL 770.12(2)(e) clearly permit only an appeal by application for leave
where the appeal arises from "[a] final order or judgment based upon a defendant's plea of guilty
or nolo contendere." MCL 770.12(2)(e). Likewise, MCR 7.203(A)(1)(b) precludes an appeal of
right from "a judgment or order of the circuit court or recorder's court . . . in a criminal case in
which the conviction is based on a plea of guilty or nolo contendere." (Emphasis supplied.) In