PEOPLE OF MI V MARQUIS L HARLAN
[…] of right from the judgment of sentence, is a legal issue that involves interpretation of statutes and
court rules. This Court's "purpose is to discern and give effect to the Legislature's intent."
People v Morey, 461 Mich 325, 329-330; 603 NW2d 250 (1999). This Court examines the plain
language of the statute or court rule. Where that language is unambiguous, no further judicial
construction is warranted, because the Court presumes that the Legislature intended the meaning
it plainly expressed. Morey, supra at 330.
Const 1963, art 1, § 20 provides that "[i]n every criminal prosecution, the accused shall
have the right to . . . have an appeal as a matter of right, except as provided by law an appeal by
an accused who pleads guilty or nolo contendere shall be by leave of the court . . . ." Enacting
that constitutional provision into law, the Legislature has provided, in relevant part, in MCL
770.3(1):
Subject to the limitations imposed by section 12 of this chapter and except
as provided in section 16, an aggrieved party shall have a right of appeal from a