PEOPLE OF MI V MARQUIS L HARLAN
[…] final judgment or trial order as follows:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (d), in a felony or
misdemeanor case tried in the circuit court, there shall be a right of appeal to the
court of appeals.
* * *
(d) All appeals from final orders and judgments based upon pleas of guilty
or nolo contendere shall be by application for leave to appeal.
In MCL 770.12, the Legislature has provided that the prosecutor has the same right to
appeal of right and by leave as a defendant enjoys, so long as the right would not violate
defendant's constitutional protections against double jeopardy. MCL 770.12(2)(e) extends that
symmetry by providing that "[t]he people of this state may take an appeal by leave in a criminal
case . . . from . . . [a] final order or judgment based upon a defendant's plea of guilty or nolo
contendere."
The court rules promulgated by our Supreme Court provide in MCR 7.203(A)(1)(b) that
the Court of Appeals has jurisdiction of an appeal of right filed by an aggrieved party from . . .
-2-
[a] final judgment or final order of the circuit court . . . except a judgment or order of the circuit