SHEILA HARVEY V HARRY LOUIS HARVEY
[…] the trial judge made findings of fact against the great weight of evidence or committed a palpable
abuse of discretion or a clear legal error on a major issue." MCL 722.28. A trial court's decision
whether to set aside a consent judgment is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Vestevich v West
Bloomfield Twp, 245 Mich App 759, 763; 630 NW2d 646 (2001).
B
With the enactment of 2000 PA 419, effective March 28, 2001, domestic-relations
arbitration is now governed by the specific statutory scheme set forth in MCL 600.5070 et seq.
MCL 600.5070(1) provides:
This chapter provides for and governs arbitration in domestic relations
matters. Arbitration proceedings under this chapter are also governed by court
rule except to the extent those provisions are modified by the arbitration
agreement or this chapter. This chapter controls if there is a conflict between this
chapter and chapter 50.[4]
The act does not apply to arbitration in a domestic-relations matter if, before the effective date of
the act, the court entered an arbitration order and all the parties executed the arbitration
agreement. MCL 600.5070(2).
In this case, the court entered an order on May 15, 2001, which was approved by the
parties' counsel and provided, in pertinent part: