SHEILA HARVEY V HARRY LOUIS HARVEY
[…] voluntary. If the court finds a party's waiver is informed and voluntary, the court
shall place those findings and the waiver on the record.
(4) A child abuse or neglect matter is specifically excluded from
arbitration under this act.
The act, as previously noted, details lengthy, specific requirements for the conduct of
arbitration, culminating in a limitation on the parties' right of review of an arbitration decision.
With regard to vacation or modification of an award concerning child support, custody, or
parenting time, MCL 600.5080 provides:
(1) Subject to subsection (2), the circuit court shall not vacate or modify
an award concerning child support, custody, or parenting time unless the court
finds that the award is adverse to the best interests of the child who is the subject
of the award or under the provisions of section 5081.
(2) A review or modification of a child support amount, child custody, or
parenting time shall be conducted and is subject to the standards and procedures
provided in other statutes, in other applicable law, and by court rule that are
applicable to child support amounts, child custody, or parenting time.
(3) Other standards and procedures regarding review of arbitration awards
described in this section are governed by court rule.
With regard to the grounds, standards, and procedures for vacation or modification of an
arbitration award, MCL 600.5081 provides:
(1) If a party applies to the circuit court for vacation or modification of an
arbitrator's award issued under this chapter, the court shall review the award as