SHEILA HARVEY V HARRY LOUIS HARVEY
[…] of the award or under the provisions of section 5081.
(2) A review or modification of a child support amount, child custody, or
parenting time shall be conducted and is subject to the standards and procedures
provided in other statutes, in other applicable law, and by court rule that are
applicable to child support amounts, child custody, or parenting time.
(3) Other standards and procedures regarding review of arbitration awards
described in this section are governed by court rule.
With regard to the grounds, standards, and procedures for vacation or modification of an
arbitration award, MCL 600.5081 provides:
(1) If a party applies to the circuit court for vacation or modification of an
arbitrator's award issued under this chapter, the court shall review the award as
provided in this section or section 5080.
(2) If a party applies under this section, the court shall vacate an award
under any of the following circumstances:
(a) The award was procured by corruption, fraud, or other undue means.
(b) There was evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral,
corruption of an arbitrator, or misconduct prejudicing a party's rights.
(c) The arbitrator exceeded his or her powers.
-6-
(d) The arbitrator refused to postpone the hearing on a showing of
sufficient cause, refused to hear evidence material to the controversy, or otherwise
conducted the hearing to prejudice substantially a party's rights.
(3) The fact that the relief granted in an arbitration award could not be
granted by a court of law or equity is not grounds for vacating or refusing to
confirm the award.
(4) An application to vacate an award on grounds stated in subsection
(2)(a) shall be made within 21 days after the grounds are known or should have
been known.
(5) If the court vacates an award, the court may order a rehearing before a
new arbitrator chosen as provided in the agreement or, if there is no such
provision, by the court. If the award is vacated on the grounds stated in subsection
(2)(a) or (c), the court may order a rehearing before the arbitrator who made the
award.
(6) Other standards and procedures relating to review of arbitration awards
described in subsection (1) are governed by court rule.
In the alternative, domestic-relations matters may be referred to the friend of the court for
a recommended decision without the strictures attendant to binding arbitration; however, once
the referee's recommendation is issued, a party has a statutory entitlement to a hearing de novo