PEOPLE OF MI V KEVIN WADE NEWTON
[…] constitutional claims for plain error that affected a defendant's substantial rights, People v
Carines, 460 Mich 750, 763, 773; 597 NW2d 130 (1999), and will reverse only when the
defendant is actually innocent or the error seriously affected the fairness, integrity, or public
reputation of the judicial proceedings. Id. at 763. Further, a presumption exists that a statute is
constitutionally sound, and this Court will construe it as such unless its unconstitutionality is
"clearly apparent." People v Hubbard (After Remand), 217 Mich App 459, 483-484; 552 NW2d
493 (1996).
MCL 436.1203(1) provides:
Except as provided in this section and section 301, a sale, delivery, or
importation of alcoholic liquor, including alcoholic liquor for personal use, shall
not be made in this state unless the sale, delivery, or importation is made by the
commission, the commission's authorized agent or distributor, an authorized
distribution agent approved by order of the commission, a person licensed by the
commission, or by prior written order of the commission.
Defendant argues that the "sale" and "delivery" language of MCL 436.1203(1) is
unconstitutionally vague on its face and as applied to this case. A penal statute is
unconstitutionally vague if (1) it does not provide fair notice of the conduct proscribed, (2) it