ALEX C TATE V CITY OF GRAND RAPIDS
[…] Accordingly, the
trial court properly dismissed plaintiff 's strict liability claim on the ground that it was barred by
governmental immunity.
Plaintiff also argues that the trial court erred in dismissing his claim because, when he
was bitten by the police dog, the police department was not "engaged in the exercise or discharge
of a governmental function" as required by the GTLA. We disagree.
2
Michigan courts have considered the dog-bite statute a strict liability statute. See Bradacs,
supra at 275; Spikes v Banks, 231 Mich App 341, 352-353; 586 NW2d 106 (1998).
-3-
Pursuant to MCL 691.1401(f), a "'[g]overnmental function' is an activity that is expressly
or impliedly mandated or authorized by constitution, statute, local charter or ordinance, or other
law." Plaintiff argues that, because the police dog bit him against his handler's orders, "the attack
had nothing whatsoever to do with the proper exercise of the governmental function of policing."
However, "[t]o determine whether a governmental agency is engaged in a governmental function,