ALAN CUSTOM HOMES INC V KENNETH KROL
[…] Here, the trial court found that plaintiff did not cause defendants' damages, i.e., the cost of
completing the project, because plaintiff would have completed the project had defendants not
locked plaintiff out, and defendants would have had to pay plaintiff the cost of completion.
Therefore, defendants' counterclaim for breach of contract was properly dismissed.
3
We note that defendants' motion for summary disposition was filed one month before plaintiff
delivered the sworn statement to defendants, but that the motion hearing was held three months
after the sworn statement was delivered.
4
MCL 570.1302(2) states, "[t]his act shall not be construed to prevent a lien claimant from
maintaining a separate action on a contract."
-4-
Defendants also argue that the trial court clearly erred in upholding plaintiff 's claim of
lien where the claim was excessive and made in bad faith. However, this issue was not
addressed by the trial court and is not properly before this Court. Fast Air, Inc v Knight, 235