ALAN CUSTOM HOMES INC V KENNETH KROL
[…] 597 NW2d 517 (1999).
Resolution of this issue requires us to interpret § 110 of the Construction Lien Act (CLA),
MCL 570.1101 et seq. In Vugterveen Sys, Inc v Olde Millpond Corp, 454 Mich 119, 121; 560
NW2d 43 (1997), our Supreme Court discussed the purpose and interpretation of the CLA and
stated that the act "was intended to protect the interests of contractors, workers, and suppliers
through construction liens, while protecting owners from excessive costs." The Court further
stated that the act is to be "liberally construed to effectuate these purposes." Id.
MCL 570.1110(8) states:
If a contractor fails to provide a sworn statement to the owner or lessee
before recording the contractor's claim of lien, the contractor's construction lien is
not invalid. However, the contractor is not entitled to any payment, and a
complaint, cross-claim, or counterclaim may not be filed to enforce the
construction lien, until the sworn statement has been provided.
Defendants contend that this provision bars plaintiff 's foreclosure claim.
While a strict reading of MCL 570.1110(8) supports defendants' argument that plaintiff 's
claim is barred, only "substantial compliance" with this provision is required. In Northern