ALAN CUSTOM HOMES INC V KENNETH KROL
[…] of any money due or to become due to the contractor an amount sufficient to pay the
subcontractors . . . .'" ERB Lumber, Inc v Gidley, 234 Mich App 387, 399 n 5; 594 NW2d 81
(1999), quoting Nurmi v Beardsley, 275 Mich 328, 329; 266 NW 368 (1936). That a statement is
not sworn before a notary does not defeat the notice purpose of the statement. It still gives the
owner notice of who the subcontractors are and the amount owing to each for the materials and
labor supplied.
2
The "substantial compliance" provision of the CLA, MCL 570.1302(1), states:
This act is declared to be a remedial statute, and shall be liberally
construed to secure the beneficial results, intents, and purposes of this act.
Substantial compliance with the provisions of this act shall be sufficient for the
validity of the construction liens provided for in this act, and to give jurisdiction
to the court to enforce them.
-3-
Therefore, we find that the unverified statements plaintiff gave to the title company to
obtain draws substantially complied with the statutory notice requirement of MCL 570.1110(8).
Moreover, we find that although plaintiff filed the present cause of action, including its claim for