ALAN CUSTOM HOMES INC V KENNETH KROL
[…] In connection with that argument, defendants also claim that
the trial court erroneously awarded plaintiff damages for "extras" not included in the contract.
We disagree. This Court reviews the trial court's determination of damages following a bench
trial for clear error. Marshall Lasser, PC v George, 252 Mich App 104, 110; 651 NW2d 158
(2002).
Defendants rely on MCL 570.1107 and MCL 570.1114 to support their argument that
plaintiff 's claim of lien is restricted to the difference between the written-contract price and the
amount defendants already paid plaintiff. MCL 570.1107 states, in pertinent part:
(1) Each contractor, subcontractor, supplier, or laborer who provides an
improvement to real property shall have a construction lien upon the interest of
the owner or lessee who contracted for the improvement to the real property, as
described in the notice of commencement provided for by section 108 or 108a, the
interest of an owner who has subordinated his or her interest to the mortgage for
the improvement of the real property, and the interest of an owner who has
required the improvement. A construction lien acquired pursuant to this act shall
not exceed the amount of the lien claimant's contract less payments made on the
contract. [Emphasis added.]
MCL 570.1114 states, in pertinent part:
A contractor shall not have a right to a construction lien upon the interest
of any owner or lessee in a residential structure unless the contractor has provided
an improvement to the residential structure pursuant to a written contract between
the owner or lessee and the contractor and any amendments or additions to the
contract also shall be in writing. [Emphasis added.]