JOHN N COLUCCI V MICHAEL BRADLEY MCMILLIN
[…] Therefore, MCL 600.1629(1)(d) directs
that the criteria set forth in MCL 600.1621 or MCL 600.1627 provide a county in which to file
and try plaintiffs' amended complaint. However, both of these general venue statutes state that
they should not be used to establish venue in actions "provided for in sections 1605, 1611, 1615,
and 1629 . . . ." Neither MCL 600.1605, which concerns venue for actions involving real
property or tangible personal property, nor MCL 600.1611, which concerns venue for actions
involving probate bonds, resolve the road commission's motion for change of venue. However,
MCL 600.1615 concerns actions against governmental units. Therefore, the road commission's
venue motion must be considered in conjunction with MCL 600.1615, which provides:
Any county in which any governmental unit, including but not limited to a
public, municipal, quasi-municipal, or governmental corporation, unincorporated
board, public body, or political subdivision, exercises or may exercise its
governmental authority is the proper county in which to commence and try actions
against such governmental units, except that if the cause of action arose in the
county of the principal office of such governmental unit, that county is the proper
county in which to commence and try actions against such governmental units.
Under this statute, the appropriate county for a cause of action against the road
commission is Jackson County, where defendant "exercises or may exercise its governmental
authority . . . ." This conclusion is supported by this Court's holding in Attorney Gen v Kent Co