JOHN N COLUCCI V MICHAEL BRADLEY MCMILLIN
[…] omitted). Although plaintiffs' claims against all defendants arose from the same fact or
combination of facts, the amended complaint alleges theories that each defendant's negligence
separately contributed to the wrongful death of plaintiffs' decedent. Thus, plaintiffs' amended
complaint joined separate causes of action arising from a single set of facts, the accident, all of
which are based on tort and seek damages for a wrongful death. Therefore, to determine the
appropriate venue for the amended complaint, one must consider MCL 600.1641, and
particularly the exception found in MCL 600.1641(2) that venue in such cases must be
determined by the rules found in MCL 600.1629.
MCL 600.1629(1) provides:
Subject to subsection (2)[8], in an action based on tort or another legal
theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death,
all of the following apply:
(a) The county in which the original injury occurred and in which either of
the following applies is a county in which to file and try the action:
(i) The defendant resides, has a place of business, or conducts business in
that county.
(ii) The corporate registered office of a defendant is located in that county.
(b) If a county does not satisfy the criteria under subdivision (a), the
county in which the original injury occurred and in which either of the following
applies is a county in which to file and try the action:
(i) The plaintiff resides, has a place of business, or conducts business in
that county.
(ii) The corporate registered office of a plaintiff is located in that county.
(c) If a county does not satisfy the criteria under subdivision (a) or (b), a
county in which both of the following apply is a county in which to file and try the
action:
(i) The plaintiff resides, has a place of business, or conducts business in
that county, or has its corporate registered office located in that county.
8
MCL 600.1629(2) provides "[a]ny party may file a motion to change venue based on hardship
or inconvenience." We do not rely on this provision to support the change of venue to Jackson
County.
-7-
(ii) The defendant resides, has a place of business, or conducts business in
that county, or has its corporate registered office located in that county.