JOHN N COLUCCI V MICHAEL BRADLEY MCMILLIN
[…] or wrongful death, venue shall be determined under the rules applicable to actions
in tort as provided in section 1629. [MCL 600.1641 (emphasis added).]
We conclude that the plain language of MCL 600.1641(2) indicates a legislative intent to
allow venue to be considered after a complaint is amended to add one or more causes of action.
This is so though venue was appropriate when the case was originally filed. If MCL 600.1641(2)
were interpreted any other way, the words "or added by amendment at any time" that were added
by amendment of the statute in 1995 would be rendered meaningless. MCL 600.1641(2) creates
an exception to the general rule set forth in MCL 600.1641(1) for actions based on tort or another
legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death. Thus, if a
lawsuit is "based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property
damage, or wrongful death," and venue is improper after the complaint is amended to add one or
more causes of action, the trial court is required to consider venue if the issue is raised in a timely
motion. MCR 2.223(1).
The present case raises tort claims that seek damages for wrongful death. Therefore, the