JOHN N COLUCCI V MICHAEL BRADLEY MCMILLIN
[…] Thus, where common
words used in their ordinary fashion lead to one reasonable interpretation, a statute cannot be
found ambiguous.
Defendant Jackson County Road Commission contends that after plaintiffs amended the
complaint to add additional parties the trial court was required to consider venue on defendant's
timely motion pursuant to MCL 600.1641(2). The road commission further argues that venue
under the amended complaint is not proper in Wayne County and must be transferred to Jackson
County.
Before it was amended in 1995, MCL 600.1641, which governs venue in joined causes of
action, provided:
Where causes of action are joined, whether properly or not, the venue may
be laid in any county in which either cause of action, if sued upon separately,
could have been commenced and tried, subject to separation and change pursuant
to and subject to the conditions imposed by court rules.
4
In Michigan, "the establishment of venue is within the Legislature's power." Omne Financial,
Inc v Shacks, Inc, 226 Mich App 397, 403; 573 NW2d 641 (1997), aff 'd 460 Mich 305; 596
NW2d 591 (1999).