PEOPLE OF MI V JIMMY ERIC GREENE JR
[…] preliminary examination would allow a reasonable person to infer that defendant violated MCL
750.122(6). Instead, I would affirm the circuit court's ruling that the district court abused its
discretion in binding defendant over for trial.
Although the evidence showed that defendant did not want Hughbanks to attend the
preliminary examination and stated this desire along with some reasons designed to persuade
Hughbanks not to obey the subpoena, it did not demonstrate that defendant attempted to impair
her ability to appear.
MCL 750.122(6) provides:
A person shall not willfully impede, interfere with, prevent, or obstruct or
attempt to willfully impede, interfere with, prevent, or obstruct the ability of a
witness to attend, testify, or provide information in or for a present or future
official proceeding.
The majority held:
We do not hold that a request, alone, not to attend a hearing or a stated
desire that a witness not attend a hearing would be unlawful under MCL
750.122(6). Neither act would necessarily affect a witness's ability to attend a
hearing.