PEOPLE OF MI V JIMMY ERIC GREENE JR
[…] proceeding,"14 or biological ability to recall information or provide testimony, whether spoken,
written, signed, or communicated in another manner. This breadth implies that subsection 6
makes illegal any act or attempt, no matter its form, to keep the witness from "attend[ing],
testify[ing], or provid[ing] information in or for a present or future official proceeding"15 by
affecting the witness's ability to do so.
The only logical exceptions from these otherwise unlimited ways in which to achieve or
attempt to achieve this interference are identified in subsections 1, 3, and 8. In other words, as
long as the interference at issue does not consist of bribery, threats or intimidation, or retaliation
as defined in MCL 750.122 and applicable case law, any act or attempt to impair the witness's
capacity to "attend, testify, or provide information in or for a present or future official
proceeding" violates subsection 6. Greene submits a number of committee reports in support of
his contrary argument that the prosecutor had to prove that he threatened or intimidated
Hughbanks to be guilty of violating MCL 750.122(6). However, this sort of extra-textual attempt