PEOPLE OF MI V JIMMY ERIC GREENE JR
[…] justice. Notably, that statement was obiter dictum, and therefore lacks the force of law because
the statute was not at issue in Milstead or Sexton, which were related cases. See People v
Higuera, 244 Mich App 429, 437; 625 NW2d 444 (2001). Additionally, we are not persuaded
(continued…)
-9-
Truth be told, subsection 6 is easily understandable. The Legislature used simple, but
comprehensive, language in describing this crime. More in-depth scrutiny bears out this
observation. The most eye-catching language in MCL 750.122(6) borders on the redundant.
Identifying the actus reus, the criminal act, subsection 6 first refers to impeding, interfering with,
preventing, or obstructing "the ability of a witness to attend, testify, or provide information in or
for a present or future official proceeding." In everyday speech, these verbs are used as
synonyms. For instance, a person who impedes another person may also be described as having
obstructed or interfered with that other person. However, we are not at liberty to "ignore" the