PEOPLE OF MI V JIMMY ERIC GREENE JR
[…] remedy, and apply a reasonable construction that best accomplishes the purpose of
the statute."[5]
To be clear, we do not intend to define the entire universe of actions that constitute the
criminal conduct prohibited by MCL 750.122. Nevertheless, understanding the statute as a
3
See People v Hudson, 241 Mich App 268, 276; 615 NW2d 784 (2000).
4
See People v Koonce, 466 Mich 515, 518; 648 NW2d 153 (2002).
5
People v Meyers, 250 Mich App 637, 643-644; 649 NW2d 123 (2002) (citations omitted).
-6-
whole is helpful in our analysis of subsection 6, which the prosecutor claims Greene violated.
MCL 750.122 provides:
(1) A person shall not give, offer to give, or promise anything of value to
an individual for any of the following purposes:
(a) To discourage any individual from attending a present or future official
proceeding as a witness, testifying at a present or future official proceeding, or
giving information at a present or future official proceeding.
(b) To influence any individual's testimony at a present or future official
proceeding.
(c) To encourage any individual to avoid legal process, to withhold
testimony, or to testify falsely in a present or future official proceeding.
(2) Subsection (1) does not apply to the reimbursement or payment of
reasonable costs for any witness to provide a statement to testify truthfully or
provide truthful information in an official proceeding as provided for under
section 16 of the uniform condemnation procedures act, 1980 PA 87, MCL
213.66, or section 2164 of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL
600.2164, or court rule.
(3) A person shall not do any of the following by threat or intimidation:
(a) Discourage or attempt to discourage any individual from attending a
present or future official proceeding as a witness, testifying at a present or future
official proceeding, or giving information at a present or future official
proceeding.
(b) Influence or attempt to influence testimony at a present or future
official proceeding.
(c) Encourage or attempt to encourage any individual to avoid legal
process, to withhold testimony, or to testify falsely in a present or future official
proceeding.
(4) It is an affirmative defense under subsections (1) and (3), for which the
defendant has the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence, that the
conduct consisted solely of lawful conduct and that the defendant's sole intention
was to encourage, induce, or cause the other person to testify or provide evidence
truthfully.
(5) Subsections (1) and (3) do not apply to any of the following:
-7-