PEOPLE OF MI V JIMMY ERIC GREENE JR
[…] until the court closes about 5:00—
Greene also said that his lawyer visited and "he said they're gonna try to break you in court so it's
best that you just lay low."
At the preliminary examination, Hughbanks testified that she did not feel intimidated by
Greene, she did not think he was going to harm her, and she was not afraid to come to court. She
confirmed that she still wanted to have contact with him.
At the close of proofs, the prosecutor moved to amend the information to conform to the
proofs and charge Greene under a different subsection of the witness intimidation statute, MCL
750.122(6), which provides:
A person shall not willfully impede, interfere with, prevent, or obstruct or
attempt to willfully impede, interfere with, prevent, or obstruct the ability of a
witness to attend, testify, or provide information in or for a present or future
official proceeding
The district court granted the motion to amend and bound Greene over for trial, explaining:
In terms of the witness intimidation, looking at the statute and the
amended provision, subsection 6 and the language therein, I do find based on