PEOPLE OF MI V JEROME ANTHONY MCKINLEY
[…] aid in construing the term "in accordance with [its] ordinary and generally accepted meaning[]."
-4-
People v Morey, 461 Mich 325, 330; 603 NW2d 250 (1999), citing Oakland Co Bd, supra at
604. "[N]othing [should] be read into a statute that is not within the manifest intent of the
Legislature as [indicated by] the act itself," In re S R, supra at 314, and the language must be
applied as written, Camden v Kaufman, 240 Mich App 389, 394; 613 NW2d 335 (2000); Ahearn
v Bloomfield Charter Twp, 235 Mich App 486, 498; 597 NW2d 858 (1999).
MCL 257.311 provides that:
The licensee shall have his or her operator's or chauffeur's license, or the
receipt described in section 311a, in his or her immediate possession at all times
when operating a motor vehicle, and shall display the same upon demand of any
police officer, who shall identify himself or herself as such.
There is no dispute that Deputy Schmaltz was a police officer within the meaning of the statute,
as MCL 257.42, § 42 of the Michigan Vehicle Code, defines the term "police officer" to include
every sheriff 's deputy. However, both lower courts interpreted the word "identify" in the statute