ALEJANDRO VAZQUEZ V EAGLE ALLOY INC
[…] part.
In Docket No. 239592, plaintiff Alejandro Vazquez, also an undocumented alien in the
United States, appeals by leave granted from an order of the WCAC, sitting en banc, denying
Vazquez weekly wage-loss benefits on the basis of its construction of subsection 361(1) of the
Worker's Disability Compensation Act (WDCA), MCL 418.361(1). We affirm in part and
reverse in part.
I. Introduction
In deciding these consolidated appeals, we answer two questions of first impression:
First, are plaintiffs "employees" under the definition provided by WDCA subsection
161(1)(l), MCL 418.161(1)(l) ("[e]very person in the service of another, under any contract of
hire, express or implied, including aliens")? Yes. We hold that including undocumented aliens
such as plaintiffs as "aliens" within the WDCA definition of "employee" accords with the
language and apparent legislative intent of subsection 161(1)(l). Plaintiffs are "employees" who