ALEJANDRO VAZQUEZ V EAGLE ALLOY INC
[…] to work in the United States, § 1324a(h)(3). . . .
Similarly, if an employer unknowingly hires an unauthorized alien, or if
the alien becomes unauthorized while employed, the employer is compelled to
discharge the worker upon discovery of the worker's undocumented status. §
1324a(a)(2). Employers who violate IRCA are punished by civil fines, §
1324a(e)(4)(A), and may be subject to criminal prosecution, § 1324a(f)(1). IRCA
also makes it a crime for an unauthorized alien to subvert the employer
verification system by tendering fraudulent documents. § 1324c(a). It thus
-11-
prohibits aliens from using or attempting to use "any forged, counterfeit, altered,
or falsely made document" or "any document lawfully issued to or with respect to
a person other than the possessor" for purposes of obtaining employment in the
United States. §§ 1324c(a)(1)-(3). Aliens who use or attempt to use such
documents are subject to fines and criminal prosecution. 18 USC 1546(b). There
is no dispute that Castro's use of false documents to obtain employment with