BRADLEY DUNN V DETROIT AUTO INTER INSURANCE EXCHANGE
[…] Yerkovich. Here, we are faced with a plaintiff who purchased coordinated no-fault insurance
benefits in exchange for a reduced premium. His primary health insurance plan required
reimbursement for any third-party recovery.2 Plaintiff pocketed savings by electing to
coordinate benefits, but now seeks to hold his no-fault insurer to providing coverage exactly
equivalent to what would have been appropriate had it not received a reduced premium. We find
it illogical to hold the insurer liable for a risk it did not assume; therefore, we adopt Judge
Markman's dissent in Yerkovich stating:
Section 3109a of the Insurance Code, MCL 500.3109a; MSA 24.13109(1),
provides:
2
The parties do not dispute this fact.
-6-
"An insurer providing personal protection insurance benefits shall offer, at
appropriately reduced premium rates, deductibles and exclusions reasonably
related to other health and accident coverage on the insured. The deductibles and
exclusions required to be offered by this section shall be subject to prior approval
by the commissioner and shall apply only to benefits payable to the person named
in the policy, the spouse of the insured and any relative of either domiciled in the
same household."
Before the advent of statutory no-fault insurance in Michigan, persons injured in
motor vehicle accidents bore the resulting financial burdens if negligent or
contributorily negligent, or if no one else involved in the accident was negligent.