JESSE JAMES EDMOND JR V DEPT OF CORRECTIONS
[…] the statute with respect to a warden's decision to restore good time or disciplinary credits
forfeited because of major misconduct. MCL 800.33(10).
-1-
While MCL 800.33, considered alone, might thus support plaintiff 's argument, under the
rule of in pari material this statute must be read together with other statutes relating to the same
subject or with the same purpose, i.e., those relating to the powers of the various deputy
directors. People v Webb, 458 Mich 265, 274; 580 NW2d 884 (1998). MCL 16.379 names the
director the "principal executive officer" of the Department of Corrections. MCL 791.203 gives
the director "full power and authority to supervise and control the affairs of the department . . . ."
MCL 791.205 authorizes the director to appoint assistant directors to "exercise and perform the
respective powers and duties prescribed and conferred by this act . . . ."1
The question before us is whether MCL 800.33(12) is an exception to the general grant of
power and authority provided the director and assistant directors under MCL 791.203 and MCL
791.205. We do not find that to be the case. The statutory language granting power to the