ELECTRONIC DATA SYSTEMS V CITY OF AUBURN HILLS
[…] the public works bond act, MCL 129.207, and the plaintiff proved by a preponderance of the
evidence that the defendant received timely notice, then the plaintiff 's failure to send notice by
certified mail would not preclude recovery on the bond. Id. at 378.
The rule of Pi-Con is not applicable to the present case because Pi-Con involved giving
notice to a party under the public works bond act. The statute in the present case is not a notice
statute, but is a jurisdictional statute that governs when and how a petitioner invokes the Tax
Tribunal's jurisdiction. MCL 205.735(2) by its very terms—"[t]he jurisdiction of the tribunal . . .
is invoked by a party in interest, as petitioner, filing a written petition on or before June 30 of the
tax year involved"—is a jurisdictional statute. Both our Supreme Court and this Court have
clearly stated that the time requirements contained in MCL 205.735(2) are jurisdictional in
nature. Szymanski v Westland, 420 Mich 301, 305; 362 NW2d 224 (1984) (where the petitioners