ELECTRONIC DATA SYSTEMS V CITY OF AUBURN HILLS
[…] petitioner's motion in an order entered on February 14, 2000. Petitioner now appeals the Tax
Tribunal's decision to dismiss on the basis that it lacked jurisdiction to consider petitioner's
claims because the petitions were untimely.
The standard of review of the Tax Tribunal's decision is set forth in our state constitution:
In the absence of fraud, error of law or the adoption of wrong principles,
no appeal may be taken to any court from any final agency provided for the
administration of property tax laws from any decision relating to valuation or
allocation. [Const 1963, art 6, § 28.]
The statute at issue in this case, MCL 205.735(2), provides in pertinent part:
-2-
The jurisdiction of the tribunal in an assessment dispute is invoked by a
party in interest, as petitioner, filing a written petition on or before June 30 of the
tax year involved. Except in the residential property and small claims division, a
written petition is considered filed by June 30 of the tax year involved if it is sent
by certified mail on or before June 30 of that tax year. In the residential property
and small claims division, a written petition is considered filed by June 30 of the
tax year involved if it is postmarked by first-class mail or delivered in person on
or before June 30 of the tax year involved.
This case does not involve the residential property or small claims division; therefore, the
written petition is filed by June 30 if it is sent by certified mail on or before June 30. In the
present case, it is undisputed that petitioner mailed the petitions by first-class mail, not by
certified mail, on June 30, 1999, and the Tax Tribunal received the petitions on July 2, 1999.
Because the petitions were sent by first-class mail, in contravention of the clear statutory
requirement, the Tax Tribunal considered the petitions to be filed on July 2, 1999, the date of
receipt. The Tax Tribunal's decision in this regard is supported by 1999 AACS, R 205.1205(1),
which states in pertinent part:
An appeal, application for review, or any other proceeding is commenced
by filing a petition with the tribunal within the time periods prescribed by statute.
A petition filed with the entire tribunal shall be considered filed by June thirtieth
of the tax year involved if it has been received by the tribunal by June thirtieth of
the tax year involved or mailed by certified mail addressed to the tribunal on or
before June thirtieth of the tax year involved.
Petitioner raises myriad arguments contending that the Tax Tribunal erred in determining