AZTEC AIR SERVICE V DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] respective appeals to invoke the jurisdiction of the tribunal. Because we find that 2000 PA 165,
effective June 20, 2000, applies retroactively, we reverse and remand.
1
MCL 205.1 et seq. governs the Revenue Division of the Department of Treasury.
-1-
I. Background and Procedural History
For a clear understanding of the issues presented by the cases at bar, we must consider
and briefly review the statutory provisions in effect at the time that these matters arose.
For appeals of non-property tax issues arising under the revenue act, MCL 205.1 et seq.,
the Tax Tribunal shares jurisdiction with the Court of Claims MCL 205.22 provides in pertinent
part:
(1) A taxpayer aggrieved by an assessment, decision, or order of the
department may appeal the contested portion of the assessment, decision, or order
to the tax tribunal within 35 days, or to the court of claims within 90 days after the
assessment, decision or order. . . .
* * *
(2) An appeal under this section shall be perfected as provided under the
tax tribunal act. [MCL 205.701 et seq. emphasis added.]
Subsection 35(2) of the Tax Tribunal Act governs the procedure for perfecting an appeal and
invoking the jurisdiction of the Tax Tribunal. When both the petitioners involved herein filed