LISA ROBERTS V MECOSTA COUNTY GENERAL HOSPITAL
[…] and the statute is enforced as written. People v Stone, 463 Mich 558, 562; 621
NW2d 702 (2001). A necessary corollary of these principles is that a court may
read nothing into an unambiguous statute that is not within the manifest intent of
the Legislature as derived from the words of the statute itself. Omne Financial,
Inc v Shacks, Inc, 460 Mich 305, 311; 596 NW2d 591 (1999).
Thus, our consideration of the question whether plaintiff 's notices of intent were
adequate must begin with the language of the statute and the requirements it creates. The statute
at issue here, MCL 600.2912b(4), provides as follows:
The notice given to a health professional or health facility under this
section shall contain a statement of at least all of the following:
(a) The factual basis for the claim.
(b) The applicable standard of practice or care alleged by the claimant.
(c) The manner in which it is claimed that the applicable standard of
practice or care was breached by the health professional or health facility.
(d) The alleged action that should have been taken to achieve compliance
with the alleged standard of practice or care.
(e) The manner in which it is alleged the breach of the standard of
practice or care was the proximate cause of the injury claimed in the notice.
(f) The names of all health professionals and health facilities the claimant
is notifying under this section in relation to the claim.
We find the statute to be clear and unambiguous, requiring that the notice of intent must, at a
minimum, "contain a statement" of the six enumerated items. See Roberts, supra, 466 Mich 6566.
In the case at bar, plaintiff sent two notices of intent, one on September 19, 1996, to