SHARON TRENT V SUBURBAN MOBILITY AUTHORITY FOR REGIONAL TRANSPORT
[…] superseded by the Michigan no-fault act, and that defendants waived compliance with the statute
by failing to show prejudice. After a hearing on defendants' motion, the circuit court granted
summary disposition in favor of defendants. The circuit court reasoned that there was a rational
basis for the notice provision and that there is no requirement in the statute that defendants show
prejudice from the failure to give timely notice.
II
Plaintiff first argues that the circuit court erred in finding that MCL 500.3145 did not
supersede MCL 124.419. Statutory interpretation is a question of law that we review de novo.
People v Webb, 458 Mich 265, 274; 580 NW2d 884 (1998).
MCL 124.419 provides:
All claims that may arise in connection with the transportation authority
shall be presented as ordinary claims against a common carrier of passengers for
hire: Provided, That written notice of any claim based upon injury to persons or
property shall be served upon the authority no later than 60 days from the
occurrence through which such injury is sustained and the disposition thereof
shall rest in the discretion of the authority and all claims that may be allowed and
final judgment obtained shall be liquidated from funds of the authority: Provided,
further, That only the courts situated in the counties in which the authority
principally carries on its function are the proper counties in which to commence
and try action against the authority.
MCL 500.3145(1) provides:
An action for recovery of personal protection insurance benefits payable
under this chapter for accidental bodily injury may not be commenced later than 1
year after the date of the accident causing the injury unless written notice of injury