FRANKIE MCCOMBER V MCGUIRE STEEL ERECTION INC
[…] regarding any employment the claimant had after the date of the claimed injury. In the instant
case, the WCAC concluded that plaintiff was prohibited from proceeding under the worker's
compensation act because it found that plaintiff wilfully failed to comply with the requirements
of MCL 418.222. This case presents our first opportunity to analyze § 222 in the context of a
plaintiff 's alleged wilful noncompliance.1
The worker's compensation act does not provide for formal discovery. Welch, Workers'
Compensation in Michigan: Law & Practice, § 20.16, p 268. To offset the absence of formal
discovery procedures, the Legislature designed MCL 418.222.
MCL 418.222(3) provides:
1
As discussed infra, the Court previously has examined § 222 under the circumstances of a
defendant's wilful failure to comply.
-1-
The application for mediation or hearing shall be as prescribed by the
bureau and shall contain factual information regarding the nature of the injury, the
date of injury, the names and addresses of any witnesses except employees
currently employed by the employer, the names and addresses of any doctors,
hospitals, or other health care providers who treated the employee with regard to
the personal injury, the name and address of the employer, the dates on which the
employee was unable to work because of the personal injury, whether the
employee had any other employment at the time of, or subsequent to, the date of
the personal injury and the names and addresses of the employers, and any other
information required by the bureau.
To ensure the cooperative exchange of relevant information, the statute provides a harsh
penalty for wilful noncompliance with the above process. MCL 418.222(6) states: "The willful
failure of a party to comply with this section shall prohibit that party from proceeding under this
act." The use of the word "shall" in subsection 222(6) is unambiguous, and indicates mandatory,
rather than discretionary, action. Snyder v General Safety Corp (On Remand), 200 Mich App
332, 334; 504 NW2d 31 (1993). Therefore, the only available sanction for the wilful failure to