IDALIA RODRIGUEZ V FARMERS INSURANCE EXCHANGE
[…] which the MCCA already had reimbursed it, less any amount the board permits it to retain for
costs and fees incurred in obtaining the recovery. Accordingly, the trial court made no error in
allowing Farmers to recover from Titan.
We turn now to the question of prejudgment interest. Titan argues that the trial court
erred in finding that Titan must pay Farmers prejudgment interest on the benefits that the MCCA
already has reimbursed because payment of interest would be a windfall to Farmers. We
disagree. We review de novo an award of interest pursuant to MCL 600.6013. Everett v
Nickola, 234 Mich App 632, 638; 599 NW2d 732 (1999).
In relevant part, MCL 600.6013(1) provides that "[i]nterest shall be allowed on a money
judgment recovered in a civil action, as provided in this section." The purpose of this statute is
to compensate the prevailing party for loss of use of the funds awarded as a money judgment and
to offset the costs of litigation. Holloway Constr Co v Oakland Co Bd of Co Rd Comm'rs, 450
Mich 608, 614; 543 NW2d 923 (1996); Everett, supra.