DONALD S DURANT V STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Id. at 211 (quoting Durant v Michigan, 456 Mich 175, 192; 566 NW2d 272 (1997) (Durant I). However, such rules of interpretation are employed only where the text of the constitutional provision is indeterminate. MGM Grand Detroit, LLC v Community Coalition for Empowerment, Inc, 465 Mich 303, 309; 633 NW2d 357 (2001); Michigan Coalition of State Employee Unions v Civil Service Comm, 465 Mich 212, 222; 634 NW2d 692 (2001). -1- I Const 1963, art 9, § 11 provides: There shall be established a state school aid fund which shall be used exclusively for aid to school districts, higher education, and school employees' retirement systems, as provided by law. Sixty percent of all taxes imposed at a rate of 4% on retailers on taxable sales at retail of tangible personal property, 100% of the proceeds of the sales and use taxes imposed at the additional rate of 2% provided for in section 8 of this article, and other tax revenues provided by law, shall be dedicated to this fund. Payments from this fund shall be made in full on a scheduled basis, as provided by law. Beginning in the 1995–96 state fiscal year and each state fiscal year after 1995–96, the state shall guarantee that the total state and local per pupil revenue for school operating purposes for each local school district shall not be less than the 1994–95 total state and local per pupil revenue for school operating purposes for that local school district, as adjusted for consolidations, annexations, or other boundary changes. However, this guarantee does not apply in a year in which the local school district levies a millage rate for school district operating purposes less than it levied in 1994. I agree with my colleagues that the specific language of art 9, § 11 does not require that the annual foundation allowance set by the Legislature be allocated as unrestricted per pupil operating revenue.