KATE SPRAGUE V FARMERS INSURANCE EXCHANGE
[…] for a determination whether the chiropractic services were reasonably necessary as required by
MCL 500.3107(1)(a).
-3-
(2000), lv gtd 464 Mich 873 (2001). Resolution of this dispute primarily involves application of
three sections of the act, MCL 500.3105, 500.3107, and 500.3109a.4
Section 3105 contains the legislative liability determination that, subject to the other
provisions of the act, "an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out
of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle . . . ." MCL 500.3105(1).
Subsection 3107(1)(a) sets forth the type of benefits a no-fault insurer is liable for under § 3105
and provides in pertinent part:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), personal protection insurance
benefits are payable for the following:
(a) Allowable expenses consisting of all reasonable charges incurred for
reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured
person's care, recovery, or rehabilitation.
In Nasser v Auto Club Ins Ass'n, 435 Mich 33, 48-49; 457 NW2d 637 (1990), the
Supreme Court described the interplay between the foregoing statutory provisions:
Under § 3105 of the no-fault act, an insurer is "liable to pay [PIP] benefits
for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance
or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of this
chapter." (Emphasis added.) The relevant provision in this case is § 3107, which
provides that PIP benefits are payable only for "[a]llowable expenses." Section
3107 defines allowable expenses as "consisting of all reasonable charges incurred
for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured
person's care, recovery, or rehabilitation."
MCL 500.3109a, in turn, requires a no-fault insurer to offer benefits coordination with
health and accident coverage, which in turns affords the insured a lower premium. That section
provides in pertinent part: "An insurer providing personal protection insurance benefits shall