KATE SPRAGUE V FARMERS INSURANCE EXCHANGE
[…] The
statute is, after all, the "rule book" for deciding issues surrounding the awarding of benefits under
the act. Cruz v State Farm Mut Automobile Ins Co, 241 Mich App 159, 164; 614 NW2d 689
3
On the basis of its holding on this issue, the circuit court remanded the case to the district court
for a determination whether the chiropractic services were reasonably necessary as required by
MCL 500.3107(1)(a).
-3-
(2000), lv gtd 464 Mich 873 (2001). Resolution of this dispute primarily involves application of
three sections of the act, MCL 500.3105, 500.3107, and 500.3109a.4
Section 3105 contains the legislative liability determination that, subject to the other
provisions of the act, "an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out
of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle . . . ." MCL 500.3105(1).
Subsection 3107(1)(a) sets forth the type of benefits a no-fault insurer is liable for under § 3105
and provides in pertinent part:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), personal protection insurance
benefits are payable for the following: