KATE SPRAGUE V FARMERS INSURANCE EXCHANGE
[…] for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance
or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of this
chapter." (Emphasis added.) The relevant provision in this case is § 3107, which
provides that PIP benefits are payable only for "[a]llowable expenses." Section
3107 defines allowable expenses as "consisting of all reasonable charges incurred
for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured
person's care, recovery, or rehabilitation."
MCL 500.3109a, in turn, requires a no-fault insurer to offer benefits coordination with
health and accident coverage, which in turns affords the insured a lower premium. That section
provides in pertinent part: "An insurer providing personal protection insurance benefits shall
offer, at appropriately reduced premium rates, deductibles and exclusions reasonably related to
other health and accident coverage on the insured." MCL 500.3109a (emphasis added).
In Toth v AutoAlliance Int'l, Inc, 246 Mich App 732, 737; 635 NW2d 62 (2001), this
Court set forth the well-settled principles of statutory construction that are equally applicable in
this case: