REGENTS OF UNIV OF MICH V STATE FARM MUTUAL INSUR CO
[…] a finding that Estes was or intended to be domiciled in Mississippi.
II
Travelers next argues that plaintiffs' claim should be barred by the one-year statute of
limitations for personal protection insurance benefits specified in subsection 3145(1). The trial
court held that subsection 5821(4) superseded subsection 3145(1) and, therefore, plaintiffs' claim
was not barred. Whether plaintiffs' claim is statutorily time-barred is a question of law for this
Court to decide de novo. Ins Comm'r v Aageson Thibo Agency, 226 Mich App 336, 340-341;
573 NW2d 637 (1997).
MCL 500.3145(1) provides in part:
An action for recovery of personal protection insurance benefits payable
under this chapter for accidental bodily injury may not be commenced later than 1
year after the date of the accident causing the injury unless written notice of injury
as provided herein has been given to the insurer within 1 year after the accident or
unless the insurer has previously made a payment of personal protection insurance
benefits for the injury. If the notice has been given or a payment has been made,
the action may be commenced at any time within 1 year after the most recent
allowable expense, work loss or survivor's loss has been incurred. However, the
claimant may not recover benefits for any portion of the loss incurred more than 1
year before the date on which the action was commenced.
MCL 600.5821(4) provides:
Actions brought in the name of the state of Michigan, the people of the
state of Michigan, or any political subdivision of the state of Michigan, or in the
name of any officer or otherwise for the benefit of the state of Michigan or any