REGENTS OF UNIV OF MICH V STATE FARM MUTUAL INSUR CO
[…] Actions brought in the name of the state of Michigan, the people of the
state of Michigan, or any political subdivision of the state of Michigan, or in the
name of any officer or otherwise for the benefit of the state of Michigan or any
political subdivision of the state of Michigan for the recovery of the cost of
maintenance, care, and treatment of persons in hospitals, homes, schools, and
other state institutions are not subject to the statute of limitations and may be
brought at any time without limitation, the provisions of any statute
notwithstanding. [Emphasis added.]
Subsection 5821(4) exempts "actions brought" by the state or its political subdivisions
from the statute of limitations "for the recovery of the cost of maintenance, care, and treatment of
persons in hospitals . . . ." Indeed, statutes of limitation and exemptions apply to causes of
action, not to types of damages. Therefore, Travelers' argument that plaintiffs cannot recover
attorney fees because attorney fees are not exempt under the statute is nonsensical. It would be