REGENTS OF UNIV OF MICH V STATE FARM MUTUAL INSUR CO
[…] advised of the amount of loss before April 15, 1998, when this suit was filed. Hence, we
conclude that plaintiffs are entitled to penalty interest under § 3142(3) calculated only from April
15, 1998. Accordingly, we vacate that portion of the order awarding interest under § 3142 and
the case is remanded to the trial court for calculation of interest in accordance with this opinion.
-8-
IV
Travelers and State Farm maintain that the trial court erred in finding that Travelers and
State Farm acted unreasonably and awarded attorney fees to plaintiffs pursuant to MCL
500.3148(1), which provides:
An attorney is entitled to a reasonable fee for advising and representing a
claimant in an action for personal or property protection insurance benefits which
are overdue. The attorney's fee shall be a charge against the insurer in addition to
the benefits recovered, if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to
pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment.
Travelers first argues that whether defendants "unreasonably refused to pay the claim or
unreasonably delayed in making proper payment" was a question for the jury and should not
have been decided by the trial court. We disagree. Subsection 3148(1) specifically provides that