REGENTS OF UNIV OF MICH V STATE FARM MUTUAL INSUR CO
[…] Travelers later recanted and also denied responsibility in 1992.
Plaintiffs brought suit against State Farm in 1994. That suit was dismissed, without prejudice,
because plaintiffs and State Farm were involved in settlement discussions. Eventually, questions
arose concerning Estes' domicile and State Farm denied responsibility, leading to this suit against
both State Farm and Travelers in April 1998. Under these circumstances, we conclude that the
doctrine of laches does not apply.
III
Travelers next contends that the trial court improperly awarded $279,616 in penalty
interest under MCL 500.3142. Section 3142 provides:
(1) Personal protection insurance benefits are payable as loss accrues.
-7-
(2) Personal protection insurance benefits are overdue if not paid within
30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of
loss sustained. If reasonable proof is not supplied as to the entire claim, the
amount supported by reasonable proof is overdue if not paid within 30 days after
the proof is received by the insurer. Any part of the remainder of the claim that is
later supported by reasonable proof is overdue if not paid within 30 days after the
proof is received by the insurer. For the purpose of calculating the extent to
which benefits are overdue, payment shall be treated as made on the date the draft
or other valid instrument was placed in the United States mail in a properly
addressed, postpaid envelope or, if not so posted, on the date of delivery.
(3) An overdue payment bears simple interest at the rate of 12% per
annum.
No-fault interest is awarded as a penalty for the insurer's misconduct and is not intended
to compensate the insured for damages. Attard v Citizens Ins Co of America, 237 Mich App 311,
320; 602 NW2d 633 (1999). To recover interest, a plaintiff is not required to prove that the