IN RE APPORTIONMENT - WAYNE CNTY - 2001
[…] available to it relevant census data. Petitioners contend that after this Court vacated the
Montgomery Plan and remanded for adoption of a new plan, the commission was required to
select a replacement plan from among those valid plans submitted to the commission during the
sixty days prescribed by MCL 45.505(6). Petitioners further contend that the Price Plan was the
only valid plan submitted to respondent during this sixty-day statutory window and that,
accordingly, this Court was compelled to order that respondent on remand adopt the Price Plan.1
We disagree.
MCL 45.505(6) provides:
If the apportionment commission has failed to submit a plan for its county
within 60 days but not less than 30 days after the latest official published census
figures are available or within an additional time as may be granted by the court of
appeals for good cause shown on petition from the apportionment commission,
any registered voter of the county may submit a plan to the commission for
approval. The apportionment commission shall choose, from among those plans
submitted, a plan meeting the requirements of the laws of this state and shall file
the plan in the office of the county clerk as provided in this section within 30 days
after the deadline for filing of the apportionment commission's own plan or any
extension granted on the filing of the plan. [Emphasis added].2
As our Supreme Court stated in Macomb Co Prosecutor v Murphy, 464 Mich 149, 158; 627
NW2d 247 (2001):
In considering a question of statutory construction, this Court begins by
examining the language of the statute. We read the statutory language in context