LAKELAND NEUROCARE CENTERS V STATE FARM MUT AUTO INS CO
[…] However, the judiciary may
not engraft such a limitation under the guise of statutory construction. See Hagerman v Gencorp
Automotive, 457 Mich 720, 729; 579 NW2d 347 (1998). Therefore, the trial court improperly
denied plaintiff the right to attempt enforcement of the penalty interest provision, MCL
500.3142; accordingly, we reverse and remand for a determination whether payments for medical
services rendered by plaintiff were overdue.
Next, we consider whether plaintiff was entitled to attempt enforcement of the attorney
fee provision of the no-fault act. MCL 500.3148(1) provides:
An attorney is entitled to a reasonable fee for advising and representing a
claimant in an action for personal or property protection insurance benefits which
are overdue. The attorney's fee shall be a charge against the insurer in addition to
the benefits recovered, if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to
pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment.
Defendant contends that the word "claimant" means that only the injured person may pursue
attorney fees. However, undefined words contained in statutes are given meaning as understood
in common language, considering the text and subject matter in which they are used. Maxwell v