LAKELAND NEUROCARE CENTERS V STATE FARM MUT AUTO INS CO
[…] MCL 500.3142(1) and (2).
Because plaintiff submitted a claim for personal protection insurance benefits for the benefit of
Smith, the injured person and defendant's insured, plaintiff was entitled to payment within thirty
days of defendant's receipt of reasonable proof of the medical services provided and the cost of
such services. Consequently, plaintiff was entitled to attempt enforcement of the penalty interest
provision of the no-fault act, MCL 500.3142.
Further, contrary to the trial court's conclusion, the fact that plaintiff was not the injured
person is not dispositive. MCL 500.3112 specifically contemplates the payment of benefits to
someone other than the injured person as reflected by its inclusion of the phrase "benefits are
payable to or for the benefit of an injured person" and by its discharge of an insurer's liability
upon payment made in good faith to a payee "who it believes is entitled to the benefits . . . ." As
a result, it is common practice for insurers to directly reimburse health care providers for services
rendered to their insureds.