LAKELAND NEUROCARE CENTERS V STATE FARM MUT AUTO INS CO
[…] provisions of the no-fault act as a consequence of defendant's failure to pay plaintiff for medical
services rendered to defendant's injured insured within the time limits imposed by the no-fault
act. To resolve this issue, we review the relevant no-fault statutes.
MCL 500.3105(1) provides: "Under personal protection insurance an insurer is liable to
pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or
use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of this chapter." MCL
500.3112 provides, in pertinent part:
Personal protection insurance benefits are payable to or for the benefit of
an injured person or, in the case of his death, to or for the benefit of his
dependents. Payment by an insurer in good faith of personal protection insurance
benefits, to or for the benefit of a person who it believes is entitled to the benefits,
discharges the insurer's liability to the extent of the payments unless the insurer
has been notified in writing of the claim of some other person. [Emphasis added.]
MCL 500.3142 provides:
(1) Personal protection insurance benefits are payable as loss accrues.
(2) Personal protection insurance benefits are overdue if not paid within
30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of
loss sustained. . . .
(3) An overdue payment bears simple interest at the rate of 12% per
annum.
-2-