JOSEPH M REISS V PEPSICO METROPOLITAN BOTTLING WORKS
[…] reviewed de novo. DiBenedetto v West Shore Hosp, 461 Mich 394, 401; 605 NW2d 300 (2000).
Rule 10 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) . . . A petition to stop compensation shall include both of the
following:
(a) Proof of payment of compensation to within 15 days of the date of the
filing of a petition to stop compensation.
-2-
(b) An affidavit which sets forth the fact that the employee has returned to
gainful employment and which substantially describes the nature of the
employment, or a signed statement from a physician stating that the employee is
able to return to his former employment.
MCL 418.205 authorizes the director of the bureau to "make rules not inconsistent with this act
for carrying out the provisions of the act . . . ." Thus, a director who promulgates a rule that is
inconsistent with the act or judicial decisions interpreting the act exceeds his authority. We
agree with the WCAC that subsection 1(b) of Rule 10 is invalid for this reason.