PROMED HEALTHCARE V CITY OF KALAMAZOO
[…] not modify the phrase "[t]he real estate with the buildings and other property located on [it] . . . ."
However, the statute does not refer to personal property standing alone, but refers only to
personal property located on real property owned and occupied by a nonprofit trust. Therefore,
we conclude that ProMed's argument on this point is without merit. Construing the statutory
language strictly in favor of respondent and giving deference to the Tax Tribunal's interpretation
of the statute, we conclude that ProMed failed to prove its entitlement to exemption under MCL
211.7r.5
IV. Charitable Purpose Exemption
ProMed next argues that it is entitled to an exemption from ad valorem taxation on its
personal property under MCL 211.7o, the "charitable purpose exemption." The statute provides,
in pertinent part: "[p]roperty owned and occupied by a nonprofit charitable institution while
occupied by that nonprofit charitable institution solely for the purposes for which it was
incorporated is exempt from the collection of taxes under this act." MCL 211.7o(1).6 The Tax
Tribunal ruled that ProMed failed to qualify for this exemption because ProMed had failed to
document the amount of charity services that it provided to members of the public. We agree