PROMED HEALTHCARE V CITY OF KALAMAZOO
[…] the real estate on which the personal property subject to the tax is located.4
3
The Tax Tribunal also noted that ProMed sought exemption for personal property only, and did
not seek exemption for the real property on which the personal property was located.
4
Our Supreme Court has interpreted the term "nonprofit trust" to include nonprofit corporations.
Oakwood Hosp Corp v State Tax Comm, 385 Mich 704, 708; 190 NW2d 105 (1971). Therefore,
it is clear that ProMed qualifies as a "nonprofit trust" within the meaning of MCL 211.7r.
-4-
Acceptance of ProMed's argument would compel a conclusion that the statutory phrase
"owned and occupied by a nonprofit trust" modifies only the phrase "other property," and does
not modify the phrase "[t]he real estate with the buildings and other property located on [it] . . . ."
However, the statute does not refer to personal property standing alone, but refers only to
personal property located on real property owned and occupied by a nonprofit trust. Therefore,
we conclude that ProMed's argument on this point is without merit. Construing the statutory