JACK FAXON V MICHIGAN REPUBLICAN STATE CENTRAL COMMITTEE
[…] in this case at all because the committee is not a member of the media. The United States
Supreme Court has not yet settled this question. See Harris v Quadracci, 48 F3d 247, 253 (CA
7, 1995).
Nevertheless, in making this argument, Faxon ignores the fact that, at least in
Michigan, whether the actual malice standard is pertinent in a given case depends on whether a
plaintiff is a public official or public figure. The question whether the defendant is part of the
media is irrelevant to this determination. As MCL 600.2911(6); MSA 27A.2911(6) states:
-5-
An action for libel or slander shall not be brought based upon a
communication involving public officials or public figures unless the claim is
sustained by clear and convincing proof that the defamatory falsehood was
published with knowledge that it was false or with reckless disregard of whether
or not it was false. [Emphasis added.]
Subsection 6 does not further specify that the actual malice standard applies only to public figure
or public officials suing members of the media. Subsection 6 is also in clear contrast to the next