JACK FAXON V MICHIGAN REPUBLICAN STATE CENTRAL COMMITTEE
[…] 15
Nor was the committee adopting a unique technique in taking advantage of this type of close
timing. See Harte-Hanks, supra at 660 (newspaper article allegedly defaming incumbent in
judicial election published one week before election; incumbent lost).
16
Of course, the irony is that this public stature is also what subjected him to the actual malice
standard.
17
Although amendments of Michigan's libel laws have attempted to combat this tendency to
publicize the defamation and hide the retraction, its provisions are not absolute. See MCL
600.2911(2)(b); MSA 27A.2911(2)(b) ("For libel based on a radio or television broadcast, the
retraction shall be made in the same manner and at the same time of the day as the original libel;
for libel based on a publication, the retraction shall be published in the same size type, in the
same editions and as far as practicable, in substantially the same position as the original libel;
and for other libel, the retraction shall be published or communicated in substantially the same
manner as the original libel.") (emphasis added).
18
We note that, although the committee essentially accused Faxon of theft, dishonesty, and abuse
of his authority as a legislator, Faxon was able to survive the allegations and win the election.