Conley v. Scott Products, Inc.
[…] Mary Conley's answers to interrogatories establish that the defendant installed UFFI in the plaintiffs' home on November 28, 1977. According to Mary Conley's answer to an interrogatory, "[c]hemicals and insulation (catalyst foaming agent combined with compressed air and urea formaldehyde resin) were mixed inside a commercial truck (Mobil trailer type vehicle) then pumped through hoses into the exterior walls of [the] house in a liquid form."

In February, 1984, when this action was brought, G.L.c. 260, § 2B, provided in relevant part as follows: "Actions of tort for damages arising out of any deficiency or neglect in the design, planning, construction or general administration of an improvement to real property shall be commenced only within three years next after the cause of action accrues; provided, however, that in no event shall such actions be commenced more than six years after the performance or furnishing of such design, planning, construction or general administration."[2]

The second clause of § 2B is a repose provision imposing an absolute limit on the time within which actions to which it refers may be brought, irrespective of when the plaintiff was injured or discovered the wrong. Klein v. Catalano, 386 Mass. 701, 702 (1982).