Unitrode Corp. v. Dynamics Corp. of America
[…] [2] For recent developments in this area, see discussion of SEC Proposed Rule 14e-2, 44 Fed. Reg. 9955, 9976-9979, 9987-9988 (1979) (to be codified if approved at 17 C.F.R. § 240.14e-2) in Brudney, Insiders, Outsiders, and Informational Advantages Under the Federal Securities Laws, 93 Harv. L. Rev. 322, 371-376 (1979).

[3] "An offeror is subject to the liabilities and penalties applicable to a seller, and an offeree is entitled to the remedies applicable to a purchaser, as set forth in sections 408 to 411 inclusive, of Chapter 110A." General Laws, c. 110A, § 410 (h) provides, "The rights and remedies provided by this chapter are in addition to any other rights or remedies that may exist at law or in equity, but this chapter does not create any cause of action not specified in this section" (emphasis supplied).