Malone v. Commonwealth
[…] [15] See B.A. Ackerman, supra at 133-134.

[16] See Bacich v. Board of Control, 23 Cal. 2d 343, 380 (1943) (Traynor, J., dissenting); B.A. Ackerman, supra at 45-46; Michelman, supra at 1214. Cf. Verbit, The Urban Transportation Problem, 124 U. Pa. L. Rev. 368, 464 n. 396 (1975).

[17] Under G.L.c. 80, § 1, a State or municipal board may impose betterment assessments when "a limited and determinable area receives benefit or advantage, other than the general advantage to the community" from public improvements. Such assessments have been levied upon a broader class of landowners than must be compensated for "special and peculiar" injury under G.L.c. 79, § 12. See Sears v. Street Comm'rs of Boston, supra; cf. Seiler v. Board of Sewer Comm'rs of Hingham, 353 Mass. 452 (1968).