Malone v. Commonwealth
[…] On the approach from Southampton, the line of sight to *77 the shop was obscured by some trees in the area bounded by Route 10 and the connector road.[5]

There was testimony by a real estate appraiser that, before the relocation, the highest and best use of the plaintiffs' property was for a retail store; now it was for storage. Whereas the fair market value of the residence had increased, the value of the property as a whole had declined (this had resulted in an abatement of property tax). The plaintiffs, however, continued to operate the gift shop.

By G.L.c. 81, § 7, for "injury ... caused to the real estate of any person by the laying out or alteration of a state highway," compensation may be recovered under G.L.c. 79, which provides in § 12 that "[i]n determining the damages to a parcel of land injured when no part of it has been taken, regard shall be had only to such injury as is special and peculiar to such parcel."[6] The language "special and peculiar" came