Malone v. Commonwealth
[…] Although the court observed that the size of the verdict suggested that there was an award for "permanent" damages, the Commonwealth had moved generally for a directed verdict, and the judge's denial of the motion was not error because there was a basis for a jury verdict for "substantial temporary obstruction of access" and "[a]ny claim that the damages were excessive is an issue not presented to us on this record." Id. at 856.

[5] The plaintiffs sought permission to remove the trees, but the authorities would not allow it.

[6] The first two sentences of § 12 read as follows: "The damages for property taken under this chapter shall be fixed at the value thereof before the recording of the order of taking, and in case only part of a parcel of land is taken there shall be included damages for all injury to the part not taken caused by the taking or by the public improvement for which the taking is made; and there shall be deducted the benefit accruing to the part not taken unless it was stated in the order of taking that betterments were to be assessed. In determining the damages to a parcel of land injured when no part of it has been taken, regard shall be had only to such injury as is special and peculiar to such parcel, and there shall be deducted the benefit accruing to such parcel, unless it was stated in the order of taking, or if there was no taking in the order for the establishment, construction, alteration, repair or discontinuance of the public improvement which caused the injury, that betterments were to be assessed."

We need not say whether damages may ever be awarded for traffic diversion in a case where "only part of a parcel of land is taken." Cf. LaCroix v. Commonwealth, 348 Mass. 652 (1965); Nichols v. Commonwealth, 331 Mass. 581 (1954). See also United States Gypsum Co. v.