Commonwealth v. Brown
[…] See Commonwealth v. Cepulonis, 374 Mass. 487, 499-500 (1978). Cf. Sussman v. Commonwealth, 374 Mass. 692, 697 (1978). However, we think the judge's immediate exclusion of the question as well as the witness's response, combined with his previous instructions to the jury cautioning them to disregard such testimony, eliminated any possible prejudicial effect. Commonwealth v. Cepulonis, supra at 498, 499-500.

There was no error in the denial of the second motion for mistrial.

3. Review under G.L.c. 278, § 33E.

General Laws c. 278, § 33E, as amended through St. 1974, c. 457, provides in part: "In a capital case as hereinafter defined the entry in the supreme judicial court shall transfer to that court the whole case for its consideration of the law and the evidence. Upon such consideration the court may if satisfied that the verdict was against the law or the weight of the evidence, or because of newly discovered evidence, or for any other reasons that justice may require (a) order a new trial or (b) direct the entry of a verdict of a lesser degree of guilt, and remand the case to the superior court for the imposition of sentence. For the purpose of such review a capital case shall mean a case in which the defendant was tried on an indictment for murder in the first degree and was convicted of murder either in the first or second degree."