McCarthy v. Sheriff of Suffolk County
[…] See G.L.c. 4, § 1; art. 48, The Initiative, II, § 2, of the Amendments to the Massachusetts Constitution.

[4] John J. Howell died on December 6, 1972.

[5] For purposes of these cases, the word "pension" is used throughout in a general sense to indicate those benefits payable to a government employee upon and after retirement. No attempt is made to differentiate between payments derived from employee contributions and those from the governmental unit.

[6] General Laws c. 32, § 25 (5), as amended by St. 1956, c. 525, reads: "The provisions of sections one to twenty-eight, inclusive, and of corresponding provisions of earlier laws shall be deemed to establish and to have established membership in the retirement system as a contractual relationship under which members who are or may be retired for superannuation are entitled to contractual rights and benefits, and no amendments or alterations shall be made that will deprive any such member or any group of such members of their pension rights or benefits provided for thereunder, if such member or members have paid the stipulated contributions specified in said sections or corresponding provisions of earlier laws."

[7] In order to understand the thrust of this argument, it is necessary to explain briefly the operation of the retirement system as it relates to the plaintiffs. The benefits paid pursuant to this system are determined as a percentage of yearly compensation.