Harrison v. Braintree
[…] The judge found that the use of the petitioners' residence had been adversely affected by noise, dust, lights, and vibration, and that, although the petitioners had spent about $11,500 to overcome these factors, they had not been able fully to do so and the value of their property was substantially diminished.

The brief of amici curiae questions the jurisdiction of the Land Court. Section 14A of c. 240 provides in part: "The owner of a freehold estate in possession in land may bring a petition in the land court against a city or town wherein such land is situated ... for determination as to the validity of a municipal ordinance, by-law or regulation ... which purports to restrict or limit the present or future use, enjoyment, improvement or development of such land, or any part thereof, or of present or future structures thereon, including alterations or repairs, or for determination of the extent to which ... [it] affects a proposed use, enjoyment, improvement or development of such land by the erection, alteration or repair of structures thereon or otherwise as set forth in such petition."