Insurance Co. of North America v. Commissioner of Ins.
[…] Massachusetts business corporations, in general, have power to undertake transactions which are fairly incidental or auxiliary to the main business. Teele v. Rockport Granite Co. 224 Mass. 20, 25. American Surety Co. v. 14 Canal Street, Inc. 276 Mass. 119, 125. MacRae v. Selectmen of Concord, 296 Mass. 394, 398. One such power is to sell on credit. Passing fire insurance companies for the moment, under our statutes this principle seems equally applicable to insurance companies in general. General Laws (Ter. Ed.) c. 155, the general statute relating to domestic corporations, § 1, as appearing in St. 1935, c. 297, § 1, reads, "The provisions of this chapter, unless expressly limited in their application, shall apply to all corporations created by or organized under the laws of the commonwealth, except in so far as they are inconsistent with other provisions of law relative to particular corporations or classes of corporations...." And in the general statute relating to the incorporation of insurance companies, it is provided, "The general provisions of law relative to the powers, duties and liabilities of corporations shall apply to all incorporated domestic companies, so far as pertinent and not in conflict with other