ROBERT A. BLASER vs. TOWN MANAGER OF METHUEN.
[…] The final sentence of Section 9-10 reads, "Nothing in this [s]ection shall be construed as granting a right to such a hearing to a person who holds a position for a fixed term, when his term expires."

The Methuen Personnel Ordinance.

Section 5, subsection (h), provides that an "employee who is transferred to a similarly rated or to a lower rated position for the convenience of the [m]unicipality shall enter the new position at his rate in the position from which he is transferred."

FOOTNOTES

[Note 1] Section 24 as amended by St. 1967, c. 123, Section 1, reads in part: "There shall be one, three, five, seven or nine assessors in every city and one, three or five assessors in every town. The assessors in every city and town shall be elected or appointed as otherwise provided by law; but as nearly one third of their number as may be shall be elected or appointed annually, each to hold office for three years and thereafter until his successor is duly elected or appointed. As soon as may be after such annual election or appointment, the assessors of every city and and town shall organize by choosing one of their number as chairman and another as secretary or clerk of their board . . ." (emphasis supplied).

[Note 2] It was recognized in Errico v. Mayor of Revere, 352 Mass. 527 , 528-529 (1967), that a provision in a standard form charter relating to assessors could determine the method of their selection.