In the Matter of the Estate of Stacy; Stacy v. Stacy
[…] In this matter, the wife and personal representative both appealed. Discussion. In 2008, the Legislature overhauled the law governing the probate process by adopting nearly the entire Uniform Probate Code (code). See St. 2008, c. 521, §§ 9 and 44, as amended by St. 2011, c. 224, and made effective March 31, See G. L. c. 190B, § 2-102 (4) ("the first $100,000 plus 1/2 of any balance of the intestate estate, if 1 or more of the decedent's surviving descendants are not descendants of the surviving spouse"). 9 10 2012; G. L. c. 190B. As relevant here, G. L. c. 190B, § 2-301 (a), of the code provides that where a surviving spouse married the testator after the testator executed a will, as occurred here, "the surviving spouse is entitled to receive, as an intestate share, no less than the value of