901, LLC v. Sup'v. of Assessments
[…] TP § 6-102(e). See also TP § 8-113 (“Interests subject to property tax under [TP] § 6-102 of this article shall be valued as if the lessee, person in possession, or user of the property were the owner of the property.”). As is pertinent to this case, by the plain text of TP § 6102(e), a person or entity that leases property from the government will be subject to property tax if the person or entity obtains, by virtue of the lease, “the privilege to use the property in connection with a business that is conducted for profit.” TP § 6-102(e)(2). When interpreting the provisions of TP §§ 6-102 and 7-210, we are mindful that “[p]roperty tax exemptions provided under [Title 7 of the Tax Property Article] shall be strictly construed.” TP § 7-101. d. Analysis Appellant is not entitled to partial exemptions from property taxes under TP § 7210(a) because, as instructed by the plain text of TP § 6-102(e), Appellant is the “lessee or the user of the property”; the Property was “leased” to Appellant by an “agency . . . of . . . the State”; and Appellant has “the privilege to use the property in connection with a business that is conducted for profit.” TP § 6-102(e) (emphasis added). Therefore, the Property “is subject to property tax as though [Appellant] were the owner of the property[.]” Id.