901, LLC v. Sup'v. of Assessments
[…] Vol., 2023 Supp.), Tax-Property Article (“TP”), § 7-210(a),1 because a government entity is the record owner of the Property and portions of the Property are used by various governmental subtenants for qualifying governmental uses or Unless otherwise indicated, citations to the Tax-Property Article are to the current Code. While several substantive changes have been made to the applicable statutes since the date of finality in this case—January 1, 2017—these changes do not affect the outcome of this case. We will point out substantive changes when citing to the statutes. 1 The Tax-Property Article defines “[d]ate of finality” as “January 1, when assessments become final for the taxable year next following.” TP § 1-101(i). The term “[a]ssessment[,]” as pertains to real property, is defined as “the phased-in full cash value or use value to which the property tax rate may be applied[.]” Id. § 1-101(c)(1). Under TP § 7-102, “[u]nless otherwise provided in the law establishing the exemption, when any property is exempted by law from property tax, the exemption is effective on the next date of finality after the effective date of the law.” Id. § 7-102. purposes.