901, LLC v. Sup'v. of Assessments
[…] Specifically, TP § 7-202(b) provides a property tax exemption if two conditions are satisfied. First, the property must be owned by either a non-profit or an entity that “holds the property for the sole benefit” of an otherwise qualifying nonprofit. TP § 7-202(b)(ii). Second, the property must be “necessary for and actually used exclusively for a charitable or educational purpose to promote the general welfare of the people” Maryland. TP § 7-202(b)(1)(i). As stated by the Tax Court in this case, however, “a State entity, the MTA, not a non-profit entity, owns the [P]roperty” and, accordingly, Appellant cannot obtain a partial exemption from property tax under TP § 7-202(b).