901, LLC v. Sup'v. of Assessments
[…] The Tax Court clarified that the enumeration of specific exemptions under TP § 6-102(e) “mandates rejection of non-enumerated exemptions[,]” “Despite its name, the Tax Court is not a court; instead, it is an adjudicatory administrative agency in the executive branch of state government.” Furnitureland S., Inc. v. Comptroller, 364 Md. 126, 137 n.8, 771 A.2d 1061 (2001); see also [Maryland Code (1988, 2010 Repl. Vol.), Tax-General Article (“TG”),] § 3-102. The Tax Court is created by statute. It consists of five judges who have jurisdiction to hear appeals of the final decisions relating to tax issues. TG § 3-103(a). Matters within the Tax Court’s jurisdiction include: “(1) the valuation, assessment, or classification of property; (2) the imposition of a tax; (3) the determination of a claim for refund; (4) the application for an abatement, reduction, or revision of any assessment or tax; or (5) the application for an exemption from any assessment or tax.” TG § 3-103. The Maryland Tax Court hears appeals from the final decisions of the State or local taxing authorities, including decisions of the Comptroller, property-tax assessment appeals boards, and local tax collectors. TG §§ 3-103, 13-510, Md. Code Ann., Tax Prop. § 14512 (2019 Repl.