901, LLC v. Sup'v. of Assessments
[…] App. at 292). In both cases—Townsend and GBMC—the Supervisor relied on lease documents to conclude the lessees were the owners of the subject properties for tax purposes because the lease documents “referred to the forprofit entity as the owner of the improvements.” Id. at 145. But in both cases “there was no document of record that transferred record title in the improvements . . . to the for-profit entity” and, consequently, those entities had not become the owners of the properties at issue for the purposes of imposing property taxes. Id. See also TP § 6-101(a) (“Except as otherwise provided in this article, all property located in this State is subject to assessment and property tax and is taxable to the owner of the property.”). We reversed the judgment of the circuit court and remanded the matter with instructions for the circuit court to reverse the ruling of the Tax Court. Townsend, 215 Md.