901, LLC v. Sup'v. of Assessments
[…] App. at 143 (“[U]nder Maryland law, the record owner, as listed in the land records, is the owner of real property for tax assessment purposes.” (emphasis removed) (quoting GBMC, 202 Md. App. at 292)). However, under TP § 6-102(e), the “interest or privilege” of a “lessee or . . . user” of property that is owned by the government will be subject to property tax as if the person were the hypothetical owner of the property if the express exemptions do not apply and the property is “leased or otherwise made available to th[e] person”: 1) by a qualifying government entity under TP § 6-102(e)(1); and 2) “with the privilege to use the property in connection with a business that is conducted for profit.” TP § 6-102(e)(2) (emphasis added). In this case, there is no dispute that Appellant leased the Property from a qualifying government entity under TP § 6-102(e)(1).