901, LLC v. Sup'v. of Assessments
[…] App. at 300. 14 32 requirement under the charitable exemption statute.” Id. at 300 (quoting the Tax Court’s below opinion). While we did discuss TP § 6-102(e) in GBMC, we clearly stated that TP § 6-102(e) was inapplicable because “neither GBMC nor BHI . . . is an agency of the State” as required by subsection (e)(1). Id. at 302. Moreover, our discussion of TP § 6-102(e) focused only on subsection (e)(1)—the requirement that the lessor be a qualifying governmental entity—and not subsection (e)(2), which concerns a lessee or user’s “privilege to use the property in connection with a business that is conducted for profit.” Id. at 301-02 (quoting TP § 6-102(e)). Clearly, GBMC’s discussion of TP § 6-102(e) is not particularly relevant to the instant case. Perhaps for that reason, Appellant’s brief instead draws our attention to GBMC’s discussion of TP § 6-102(d). However, like TP § 7-202, TP § 6-102(d) is not at issue here. Specifically, in GBMC the Supervisor also argued that BHI must be considered the owner for property tax purposes by operation of TP § 6-102(d), which provided, in pertinent part: Other interest in real property.—The following interests in real property are subject to property tax as though the person in possession or the user of the property were the owner of the property: (3) an interest of a mortgagor or grantor under a deed of trust. GBMC, 202 Md. App. at 304 (quoting TP § 6-102(d) (1985, 2007 Repl. Vol.)).