901, LLC v. Sup'v. of Assessments
[…] TP § 6-101(a)(1). The “owner of real property for tax assessment purposes” is “the record owner, as listed in the land records[.]” Townsend Balt. Garage, LLC v. Supervisor of Assessments of Balt. City, 215 Md. App. 133, 144 (2013) (quoting GBMC, 202 Md. App. 282, 292 (2011)). Property owned by federal, state and local government entities is generally not subject to property tax by virtue of TP § 7-210, which provides: (a) Except as otherwise provided in § 6-102 of this article and except as otherwise provided under this section, government-owned property is not subject to property tax, if the property: (1) is devoted to a governmental use or purpose; and (2) is owned by: (i) the federal government; (ii) the State; (iii) a county or a municipal corporation; or (iv) an agency or instrumentality of the federal government, the State, a county, or of a municipal corporation. (b) The exemption provided for the property owned by an agency or instrumentality in subsection (a)(2)(iv) of this section applies only to the extent that a law exempts the property. TP § 7-210 (headings omitted). As stated in TP § 7-210, the general rule that government-owned property is not subject to property tax, is subject to exceptions, including, as provided in TP § 6-102(e), which states: (e) Unless exempted under § 7-211, § 7-211.1, § 7-244, 7-246,[9] or § 7-501 of this article, the interest or privilege of a person in property that is owned by the federal government, the State, a county, a municipal corporation, or an agency or instrumentality of the federal government, the State, a county, or a municipal corporation is subject to property tax as though the lessee or The reference, within TP § 6-102(e), to TP § 7-246, was added by the General Assembly in 2021. 2021 Md. Laws, ch. 109, § 1 (S.B. 877). 9 15 the user of the property were the owner of the property, if the property is leased or otherwise made available to that person: (1) by the federal government, the State, a county, a municipal corporation, or an agency or instrumentality of the federal government, the State, a county, or a municipal corporation; and (2) with the privilege to use the property in connection with a business that is conducted for profit. TP § 6-102(e).