Howard v. State
[…] Thus, in cases involving the use of a statutorily defined weapon, the State is obligated to prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the weapon meets the statutory definition. Wilder v. State, 191 Md. App. 319, 337-38 (2010). See also Brown v. State, 182 Md. App. 138, 166 (2008) (“[E]vidence to support a conviction for a handgun crime is insufficient unless a jury can find beyond a reasonable doubt that the weapon used met the statutory definition of ‘handgun.’” (citations omitted)). We agree with the parties that the following definition of “regulated firearm” in PS § 5-101(r)(2)(xv) is controlling: (r) “Regulated firearm means: *** (2) a firearm that is any of the following specific assault weapons or their copies, regardless of which company produced and manufactured that assault weapon: *** (xv) Colt AR-15, CAR-15, and all imitations except Colt AR-15 Sporter H-BAR rifle[.]” PS § 5-101(r)(2)(xv) (emphasis added). The Colt AR-15 Sporter H-BAR exception was first introduced in Maryland with passage of the Maryland Gun Violence Act of 1996. 1996 Md. Laws, ch. 562 (HB 297).