In re: J.B. (also 2168s23)
[…] In re Franklin P., 366 Md. 306, 328-29 (2001) (citing In re Victor B., 336 Md. 85, 91-93 (1994)). This separate system reflects the General Assembly’s intent to place juveniles in a process that is “civil, not criminal, [in] nature.” Id. at 329. The goal of the juvenile system is to “provide for the care, protection, and wholesome mental and physical development of children . . . and to provide for a program of treatment, training, and rehabilitation consistent with the child’s best interests and the protection of the public interest[.]” Md. Code (1974, 2020 Repl. Vol.), § 3-8A-02(a)(4) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (“CJP”). To achieve this, juvenile courts balance considerations of “(i) [p]ublic safety and the protection of the community; (ii) [a]ccountability of the child to the victim and the community for offenses committed; and (iii) [c]ompetency and character development to assist children in becoming responsible and productive members of society[.]” CJP § 3-8A-02(a)(1). Prior to passage of the Juvenile Justice Reform Act (“JJRA”), which became effective on June 1, 2022, the jurisdiction of the juvenile court encompassed all children regardless of age.