In re: J.B. (also 2168s23)
[…] The State subsequently noted its appeal. 5 12 Id. at 276. Thus, jurisdiction over all charges attached in the circuit court when the State filed its seven-count information that included DWI and DUI charges arising out of the same incident, even though those charges would have otherwise been within the District Court’s exclusive jurisdiction. Id. at 277. Applying these principles to the case at bar, we conclude that the juvenile court did not lose its jurisdiction to adjudicate the second-degree assault charge after the State entered a nolle prosequi to first-degree assault. CJP § 3-8A-03(a)(1)(ii)(1) clearly granted the juvenile court exclusive original jurisdiction over first-degree assault, “a crime of violence as defined in § 14-101 of the Criminal Law Article.” Likewise, subsection (a)(1)(ii)(2) expressly provided the juvenile court with jurisdiction to adjudicate the second-degree assault charge because that alleged act arose “out of the same incident” as the first-degree assault.