In re: J.B. (also 2168s23)
[…] Bennett v. Harford County, 485 Md. 461, 485 (2023) (quoting Wheeling v. Selene Fin. LP, 473 Md. 356, 377 (2021)). “If the language of the statute is unambiguous and clearly consistent with the statute’s apparent purpose, our inquiry as to the legislative intent ends ordinarily and we apply the statute as written without resort to other rules of construction.” In re Abhishek I., 255 Md. App. 464, 472 (2022) (quoting White v. State, 250 Md. App. 604, 638 (2021)). Plain Language of CJP § 3-8A-03(a)(1)(ii) CJP § 3-8A-03(a)(1)(ii) gives the juvenile court exclusive original jurisdiction over a child “who is at least 10 years old alleged to have committed an act” constituting a crime of violence or arising out of the same incident as the alleged crime of violence. J.B.’s plain language argument focuses on the phrase “alleged to have committed an act.”