In re: J.B. (also 2168s23)
[…] Following the report of the Juvenile Justice Reform Council (“JJRC”), which was established in 2019 to review and recommend changes to the juvenile justice system, 3 the General Assembly passed the JJRA during its 2022 session. The act, among other things, altered the jurisdiction of juvenile courts based on the age of the juvenile and the severity of the offense. Relevant here, CJP § 3-8A-03(a) now provides: (a) In addition to the jurisdiction specified in Subtitle 8 of this title, the court has exclusive original jurisdiction over: (1) A child: (i) Who is at least 13 years old alleged to be delinquent; or (ii) . . . who is at least 10 years old alleged to have committed an act: (1) That, if committed by an adult, would constitute a crime of violence, as defined in § 14-101 of the Criminal Law Article; or (2) Arising out of the same incident as an act listed in item 1 of this item[.] CJP § 3-8A-03(a)(1)(i) and (ii). 4 Once jurisdiction is obtained, there is a “presumption of 3 The JJRC was given a directive from the General Assembly to, in part: “(f)(3) use[] a data-driven approach [to] develop a statewide framework of policies . . . to increase public safety and reduce