In re: J.B. (also 2168s23)
[…] The phrase “alleged to have committed” is used in the statute to confer juvenile jurisdiction based on certain acts; it cannot reasonably be construed as terminating the court’s continuing jurisdiction in these circumstances. 6 14 manslaughter, a charge that would have been within the exclusive jurisdiction of the juvenile court. Significantly, subsection (d)(1) expressly provides for removal of the case from the criminal court pursuant to Md. Code (2001, 2018 Repl. Vol., 2023 Supp.), § 4202 of the Criminal Procedure Article (“CP”), thereby restoring jurisdiction to the juvenile court. CJP § 3-8A-03(d)(4) similarly provides that, absent an order of removal, the juvenile court does not have jurisdiction over children “at least 16 years old alleged to have committed” certain statutorily-delineated crimes, “as well as all other charges against the child arising out of the same incident.” Even a cursory reading of the jurisdictional provisions of CJP § 3-8A-03 reveals that the General Assembly is well aware of the meaning of “exclusive original jurisdiction,” and that it consistently employs the phrase “arising out of the same incident” to include within the designated court’s