In re: J.B. (also 2168s23)
[…] That subsection further provides, in clear language, that the juvenile court may waive jurisdiction “if charges against the adult arising from the same incident are pending in the circuit court.” Thus, the Legislature expressly provided for waiver of jurisdiction by the juvenile court if adult charges from the same incident are pending in criminal court. Notably absent in § 3-8A-03(a)(1) is any similar provision for waiver or termination of the juvenile court’s jurisdiction. CJP § 3-8A-03(d)(1) provides that the juvenile court does not have jurisdiction over a child charged with an act that would otherwise be punishable by life imprisonment, “as well as all other charges against the child arising out of the same incident[.]” This contemplates the situation addressed in Gray where the Court held that the circuit court retained jurisdiction over the case even though the jury found appellant guilty only of We see nothing in Maryland law that would support J.B.’s argument, based on the “alleged to have committed an