Crystal v. Midatlantic Cardiovascular
[…] Midei’s alleged prior misconduct. V. Medical Malpractice Finally, we turn to Crystal’s remaining contention that the circuit court erred in granting summary judgment as to his medical malpractice claims. Although, Crystal concedes that he did not file his complaint within the required five-year statute of limitations period,10 he believes that his claim, contrary to the circuit court’s finding, was not time-barred because it was tolled by a showing of fraud under § 5-203, of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article of the Maryland Code. That tolling provision provides: “If the knowledge of a cause of action is kept from a party by the fraud of an adverse party, the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue at the time when the party discovered, or by the exercise of ordinary diligence should have discovered the fraud.” Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-203. The alleged fraud, Crystal maintains, was Dr. Midei’s purported misrepresentation, during the procedure, about the 70% level of stenosis in Crystal’s LAD. But, as previously discussed, Crystal did not present any evidence that Dr.