Crystal v. Midatlantic Cardiovascular
[…] Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-203. The alleged fraud, Crystal maintains, was Dr. Midei’s purported misrepresentation, during the procedure, about the 70% level of stenosis in Crystal’s LAD. But, as previously discussed, Crystal did not present any evidence that Dr. Midei made what could be found to be a fraudulent 10 Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-109 states, in relevant part, that an “action for damages for an injury arising out of the rendering of or failure to render professional services by a health care provider, as defined in § 3-2A-01 of this article, shall be filed within the earlier of: (1) Five years of the time the injury was committed . . .” 20 statement to induce the stent implantation at issue. Therefore, without any evidence of fraud that would toll the statute of limitations, the circuit court was impelled to find, as it did, that Crystal’s remaining medical malpractice claims were time-barred.