Rojas v. Board of Liquor License Commissioners
[…] Code (1957, 2011 Repl. Vol.) Art. 2B, §§ 10-401(a)(2) & 16-507; Liquor Board Rule 1.01 et seq. 6 Appellants were also responsible for an $125.00 administrative fee. 5 On December 12, 2014, appellants filed a petition for judicial review. Following a hearing on June 11, 2015, the circuit court affirmed the Liquor Board’s decision. This appeal followed. Standard of Review Judicial review of the decision of a local licensing board is governed by Md. Code (2016), § 4-901 et seq. of the Alcoholic Beverages Article (“AB”).7 Pursuant to AB § 4905(a), “the court shall presume that the action of the local licensing board was proper and best served the public interest.” In addition, the petitioner has the burden of proof to show that the decision of the local licensing board being reviewed was against the public interest and either not honestly and fairly arrived at, arbitrary, procured by fraud, unsupported by substantial evidence, unreasonable, beyond the