Old Republic Insurance v. Gordon
[…] We agree with Old Republic on this issue. Ms. Gordon has not alleged that her position in the underlying litigation changed based on Old Republic’s action, after the 12 court’s ruling, in getting a license. The doctrine of equitable estoppel is inapplicable here and does not warrant dismissal. II. MCALA In Finch, 212 Md. App. at 758, this Court noted that, pursuant to Maryland law, persons doing business as a collection agency generally must have a license. See BR § 7-301(a) (“[A] person must have a license whenever the person does business as a collection agency in the State.”).4 With respect to lawsuits, we stated in Finch that, “[g]enerally, a party that lacks a required license may not file an action in a Maryland court to enforce rights related to its unlicensed activities.”