Old Republic Insurance v. Gordon
[…] Rather, it is “[a]n insurer pursuing subrogation rights as an adjunct of its insurance business.”6 Accordingly, Old Republic contends that it was not required to obtain a license pursuant to MCALA. Ms. Gordon contends that, “[b]ased upon the undisputed facts,” she “was entitled to judgment as a matter of law since Old Republic was acting as a collection agency without a mandatory license.” She asserts that the language of BR § 7-101 is unambiguous, and by its plain terms any business entity that “directly or indirectly engages in collecting debts 5 BR § 1-101(g) provides that a “‘[p]erson’ means an individual, receiver, trustee, guardian, personal representative, fiduciary, representative of any kind, partnership, firm, association, corporation, or other entity.” 6 There is no factual dispute here that Old Republic’s claim against Ms. Gordon is that of an insurer’s subrogation right. See Fin. Co. of Am. v. U.S. Fid. & Guar.