Old Republic Insurance v. Gordon
[…] a consumer claim the person owns, using a name or other artifice that indicates that another party is attempting to collect the consumer claim; (3) giving, selling, attempting to give or sell to another, or using, for collection of a consumer claim, a series or system of forms or letters that indicates directly or indirectly that a person other than the owner is asserting the consumer claim; or 14 (4) employing the services of an individual or business to solicit or sell a collection system to be used for collection of a consumer claim.[5] The section relied on by the parties is BR § 7-101(c)(1)(ii), which applies to a person who “engages directly or indirectly in the business of . . . collecting a consumer claim the person owns, if the claim was in default when the person acquired it.” Old Republic contends that it is “simply not doing business as a collection agency, and is not engaged in the business of acquiring and collecting upon defaulted consumer debt.”