Hosford v. Chateau Foghorn
[…] Defendant Hosford’s assertion of the medical use affirmative defense therefore would be irrelevant, unless the jury is allowed to review the landlord’s exercise of discretion in treating this particular possession of marijuana as warranting termination of the lease and eviction. 4 CL § 5-601(c)(3)(iii)(1) states: In a prosecution for the use or possession of marijuana under this section, it is an affirmative defense that the defendant used or possessed marijuana because: A. the defendant has a debilitating medical condition that has been diagnosed by a physician with whom the defendant has a bona fide physician-patient relationship; B. the debilitating medical condition is severe and resistant to conventional medicine; and C. marijuana is likely to provide the defendant with therapeutic or palliative relief from the debilitating medical condition. 5 See 21 U.S.C. Chapter 13, Part D. 6 (Emphasis added.) The court then turned to whether “the jury is allowed to review the landlord’s exercise of discretion in treating this particular possession of marijuana as warranting termination of the lease and eviction.”