Hosford v. Chateau Foghorn
[…] Someone in the office contacted the police and Baltimore City Police Officer Phillip G. Tabron responded. Officer Tabron concluded that the plant in the bathtub was marijuana, confiscated it, and issued Hosford a criminal citation for possession of marijuana. The plant was tested by a police chemist, who concluded that the plant was marijuana. Hosford was subsequently charged in the District Court for Baltimore City with possession of less than 10 grams of marijuana, but the charge was later nol prossed. In July, 2014, Foghorn initiated an eviction action pursuant to RP § 8-402.11 1 Section 8-402.1 provides in pertinent part (emphasis added): Real Property Article § 8-402.1. Proceedings upon breach of lease. (a) Repossession of premises. — (1)(i) Where an unexpired lease for a stated term provides that the landlord may repossess the premises prior to the expiration of the stated term if the tenant breaches the lease, the landlord may make complaint in writing to the District Court of the county where the premises is located if: 1. The tenant breaches the lease; 2. A. The landlord has given the tenant 30 days’ written notice that the tenant is in violation of the lease and the landlord desires to repossess the leased premises; [and] .... 3. The tenant or person in actual possession of the premises refuses to comply. (ii) The court shall summons immediately the tenant or person in possession to appear before the court on a day stated in the summons to show cause, if any, why restitution of the possession of the leased premises should not be made to the landlord. .... (3) If either of the parties fails to appear before the court on the day stated in the summons, the court may continue the case for not less than six nor more than 10 days and notify the parties of the continuance. (b) Judgment for restitution of possession of premises. — (1) If the court (continued...) 2 against Hosford in the district court, claiming that Hosford had breached the following term of his lease: The Landlord may terminate this Agreement for the following reasons: [D]rug related criminal activity