Williams v. State
[…] The State contends that Sergeant Hill s initiation of the siren and red and blue lights on the windshield visor of the vehicle provide[d] approp riate not ice to [a ppellan t] of the vehicle s use b y a police o fficer. The State points out that the testimony of defense witness, Sullivan, confirmed the S tate s contention that appellant knew he was being pursued by a police vehicle. The State contends that whether Sergeant Hill was operating a vehicle appropriately marked as an official police v ehicle was a f actual d etermin ation fo r the jury. Maryland s tatute T.A. § 21-904(c ) provides: (c) Fleeing on foot. -- If a police officer gives a visual or audible signal to stop and the police officer, whether or not in uniform, is in a vehicle approp riately marked as an official police vehicle, a driver of a vehicle m ay not attempt to elud e the police of fice r by: (1) Willfully failing to stop the driver s vehicle; (2) Fleeing on foot; or (3) An y other m eans. (Empha sis added). When an issue on appeal involves an interpretation and application of Maryland statutory law, this Court must determine whe ther the trial court s conclusions are legally correct under a de novo standard of review . Schisler v. S tate, 394 Md. 519, 535 (2006). In our view, with the argument that the legislature has not defined the phrase approp riately marked as an official police vehicle, appellant raises an issue of statutory interpretation. Maryland a ppellate cou rts have no t yet commen ted on w hat constitutes a vehicle appropriately marked as an official police vehicle under T.A. § 21-904(c) or -22- whether the existence of lights and sirens on a vehicle satisfies the definition of a vehicle so marked. Courts in other jurisdictions, interpreting similar statutes, have addressed the issue. We sh all discu ss those author ities belo w.