Williams v. State
[…] Id. (footn ote om itted). (5) Wisco nsin The Court of Appeals of Wisconsin in State v. Opperman, 456 N.W.2d 625, 626 (Wis. Ct. App. 1990), rejected the trial court s find ing that so lo ng as a car is equipped with lights and a siren, whether visible to the public or not, it is a police vehicle and therefore is marked -32- in some fashion as a police vehicle. In Opperman, the defend ant was convicted of knowin gly fleeing a marked police vehicle in violation of Wisconsin Statutes ( Wis. Stat. ) § 346.04 (3), which provides: No operator of a vehicle, after having received a visual or audible signal from a traffic officer, or mar ked polic e vehicle, shall know ingly flee or attem pt to elude any traffic off icer by willful o r wanton disregard o f such sign al so as to interfere with or endanger the ope ration of the police veh icle, or the traff ic officer or other vehicles or pedestrians, nor shall he incre ase the spee d of his vehicle or extinguish the lights of his vehicle in an attempt to elude or flee. 456 N.W.2d at 626 (em phasis add ed). The C ourt addres sed whe ther a vehic le equippe d only with red lights and a siren is a marked police car. Id. The Co urt explaine d: The keystone of the fleeing charge is k nowing ly fleeing an o fficer.