Social Services v. Cosby
[…] Witte v. Azarian, 369 Md. 518 , 525-26 (2002). 8 At issue in the case sub judice is the inte rpretatio n of F.L . § 5-70 6.1 a nd, s peci fica lly, whether F.L. § 5-706.1 allows fo r the applicatio n of the do ctrine of co llateral estoppe l. F.L. § 5-706.1 provides in relevant pa rt: (a) Notice. W ithin 30 days after the completion of an investigation in which there has been a finding of indicated or unsubstantiated abuse or neglect, the local department shall notify in writing the individual alleged to have abused or neglected a child: (1) of the finding; (2) of the opportunity to appeal the finding in accordance with this section; and (3) if the individual has been found responsible for indicated abuse or neglect, that the individual may be identified in a central registry as responsible for abuse or neglect under the circumstances specified in § 5-714(e) of this subtitle. (b) Hearing to appeal finding of indicated abuse or neglect. (1) In the case of a finding of indicated abuse or neglect, an individual may request a contested case hearing to appeal the finding in accordance with Title 10, Subtitle 2 of the State Government Article by responding to the notice of the local department in writing within 60 days. *** (4)(i) If a CINA case is pending concerning a child who has been allegedly abused or neglected by the appellant or a child in the care, custod y, or hous ehold o f the ap pellant, the Offic e of Administrative Hearing s shall stay the hea ring until the C INA ca se is concluded. (ii) After the conclusion of the CINA c ase, the Office of Administrative Hea rings sha ll vac ate th e stay and schedule further proceedings in accordance with this section. 9 In sum, the plain language of F.L . § 5-706.1 provides that an individual found responsible for indic ated or un subs tanti ated abuse or neglect m ay request a contested case hearing in accordance w ith the Administrative Proce dure Act, Maryland Code (1984, 2009 Repl. Vol.), §§ 10-20 1, et seq., of the State Government Article. The statute, however, does not say whe ther the d octrine o f collate ral estop pel can be raise d in a F.L . § 5-706.1 proceeding.