Prince George's County v. Brent
[…] He is not, however, entitled to common law public official immunity because in the operation of a motor vehicle under the circumstances of this case he was performing a ministerial act and not a discretionary act. Ashburn v. Anne Arundel County, 306 Md. 617, 623-24 (1986); James, 288 Md. at 325-30; Schneider v. Hawkins, 179 Md. 21, 25 (1940). Appellants argument is that a statutory immunity in favor of Officer Daily applies, 9 and that pursuant to § 5-303(e) it can assert that defense. Section 5-303(e) provides: (e) Defenses available to government. A local government may assert on its own behalf any common law or statutory defense or immunity in existence as of June 30, 1987, and possessed by its employee for whose tortious act or omission the claim against the local government is premised and a local government may only be held liable to the extent that a judgment could have been rendered against such an employee under this subtitle. The specific immunity the County claims on behalf of its employee is said to arise from §§ 5-507(b)(2) and 5-511(c).