Collier v. Nesbitt
[…] Because we answer the first question in the negative, we need not address the other two.

Until now, we have not had occasion to determine the applicability of the Tort Claims procedural requirements to § 7-702 of the Transportation Article. To resolve this issue, we begin by examining the relevant statutes. Section 7-702 originally appeared as Article 64B, § 49 until 1977 when it was renumbered and, without substantive change, was enacted as a provision in the newly created Transportation Article. 1977 Md. Laws ch. 13.

Regarding the MTA's liability for contracts and torts, § 7-702 provides:

(a) Administration[1] liable for contracts and torts. Subject to subsection (b) of this section, the Administration is liable for its contracts and torts and for the torts of its officers, agents and employees in connection with the performance of the duties and functions of the Administration under this title. (b) Exclusive remedy is suit. The exclusive remedy for a breach of contract or for a tort committed by the Administration, its officers, agents, or employees is a suit against the Administration. No execution may be levied on any property of this State or Administration.

When construing this or any other statute, the plain meaning controls.

The cardinal rule of statutory construction is to ascertain and carry out the real legislative intent.