Collier v. Nesbitt
[…] Police Commissioner v. Dowling, 281 Md. 412, 418, 379 A.2d 1007 (1977) (citations omitted). See also St. Paul Fire and Marine Ins. Co. v. Insurance Commissioner, 275 Md. 130, 141, 339 A.2d 291 (1975).

By its own terms, § 7-702 is a general waiver of sovereign immunity for the MTA. See Weide v. Mass. Transit Admin., 628 F. Supp. 247, 250 (D.Md. 1985). It unequivocally states that a suit against the Administration is the "exclusive" remedy for a tort committed by MTA employees while performing their duties.

To cover any damages assessed against the MTA as a result of these suits, § 7-703 provides in part:

(a) Property and liability insurance required. The Administration shall self insure or purchase and maintain insurance against: (1) Loss or damage to its property; and (2) Liability for injury to persons or property. ..... (c) Form and amount of insurance coverage. Subject to the requirements of any agreement in connection with the issuance by the Administration of its obligations, all insurance coverage shall be in the form and amount that the Administration determines. .....

Also with respect to sovereign immunity, the Tort Claims Act was codified in 1981 as Cts. & Jud.Proc. Article, § 5-401 et seq. It was re-enacted in 1984 as State Gov. Article § 12-101 et seq. 1984 Md.