Dulaney Towers Maintenance Corp. v. O'BREY
[…] See Justice Court Mut. Housing Co-op v. Sandow, 270 N.Y.S.2d 829, 832 (Sup. Ct. Queens County 1966); Kings View Homes, Inc. v. Jarvis, 369 N.Y.S.2d 201 (1975); Riverbay Corporation v. Klinghoffer, 309 N.Y.S.2d 472 (1970); Cf. Valentine Gardens Cooperative, Inc. v. Oberman, 237 N.Y.S.2d 535 (1963). We *467 join the other states in this view and hold that the specific house rule in question is reasonable.

The law controlling the controversy here is contained in Title 11 of the Real Property Article, commonly referred to as the "Horizontal Property Act." Section 11-104 provides in part:

(a) Bylaws to govern administration The administration of every condominium shall be governed by bylaws which shall be recorded with the declaration. If the council of unit owners is incorporated, these bylaws shall be the bylaws of that corporation. (b) Required particulars The bylaws shall express at least the following particulars (1) The form of administration, indicating whether the council of unit owners shall be incorporated or unincorporated, and whether, and to what extent, the duties of the council of unit owners may be delegated to a board of directors, manager or otherwise, and specify the powers, manner of selection and removal of them: ... (c) Permissible additional provisions The bylaws also may contain any other provision regarding the management and operation of the condominium including any restriction on or requirement respecting the use and maintenance of the units and the common elements.

In his memorandum opinion, the Chancellor stated:

There is no Maryland case dealing with this Statute. There is a very similar case in Massachusetts, Johnson v.